Physical Activity, Sport and Recreation

Tax Incentives and Grants

Healthy Lving Tax Incentive

Eligibility List for 2012

Please note: The information in the Eligibility List is based on the latest information provided to the Department of Health and Wellness. If your child's club / association or sport is not represented, please contact the organization.

Attention: organizations who registered for 2011, you will automatically be registered for 2012. If you did not already register for 2011, please Register Now.

Sport Nova Scotia Members

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z  

  1. Alpine Ski Nova Scotia
    • Ben Eoin Ski Team
    • Canadian Association of Disabled Skiing-Nova Scotia
    • Freestyle Ski NS
    • Martock Ski Racing Club
    • Nova Ski (Ski Martock)
    • Wentworth Ski Racing Club
  2. Archers Association Nova Scotia
    • Antigonish Archery Assoc
    • Balmoral Archery Club
    • Bowhunters Association Nova Scotia
    • Breton Traditional Archers
    • Cape Breton Bowmen
    • CFB Halifax Archery Club
    • Digby Archers (Digby fish and Game)
    • ESDC Tir A L'Arc
    • Glooscap Archery Club
    • Greenwood Archery Club
    • Kings Archers
    • Lunenburg Yatch & Country Club
    • Membertou Archery Association
    • Millbrook 3D Shooters Association
    • Musquodobit Archers
    • Northumberalnd Strait Shooters
    • Osprey Archery Club
    • Oxford Archery Club
    • Pinegrove Archers
    • Queens Archery Club
    • Riverside Archers
    • Scotia Bowmen Archery Club
    • St. Mary's Archery Club
    • Traditional Archers Association Nova Scotia
    • Two Rivers Archery Club
    • 3D Shooters Association
  3. Nova Scotia Amateur Diving Association
    • Bridgewater Parks and Recreation
    • Centennial Pool Association
    • Cygnus Diving Club, Halifax
    • Cole Harbour Place
    • East Hants Municipality
    • Pictou Recreation
    • Sackville Sports Stadium
  4. Nova Scotia Arm Wrestling Association
  5. Athletics Nova Scotia
    • Antigonish Track Club
    • Bluenose Athletics
    • Celtic Athletics
    • Central Nova Legion Legends
    • Chebucto Athletics
    • Halifast Athletics
    • Launchers Athletics
    • Pictou County Athletics and Recreation Society
    • Truro Lions
    • Valley Athletics
    • YHZ Track and Field
  6. Nova Scotia Badminton Association
    • 14 Wing Greenwood Badminton Club
    • Annapolis Royal Badminton Club
    • Antigonish Badminton Association
    • Baddeck Badminton Club
    • Bridgewater Junior Badminton Club
    • Cape Breton Seniors Badminton Club
    • Citadel Badminton Club
    • Dalhousie Badminton Club
    • East Hants Badminton
    • Musquodoboit Valley Badminton Club
    • Northeast Kings Badminton Club
    • Pine Ridge Badminton
    • Sackville Badminton Club
    • Western Valley Junior Badminton Club
    • Yarmouth Badminton Club
  7. Nova Scotia Ball Hockey Association
  8. Baseball Nova Scotia
    • Amherst Bantam, Midget
    • Amherst Intermediate
    • Antigonish Kinsmen
    • Aylesford Minor Baseball
    • Barrington Minor Baseball
    • Bedford Intermediate
    • Bedford Minor Baseball
    • Berwick
    • Bridgewater Intermediate
    • Bridgewater Minor Ball
    • Canning Minor Baseball
    • CHMBA - Cole Harbour
    • Claire Minor Baseball
    • Clark's Harbour (CHAMBA)
    • Cole Harbour Intermediate (Cardinals)
    • Conrose
    • Creignish
    • Dartmouth District Minor Baseball
    • Dartmouth Intermediate (Drillers)
    • Dartmouth Moosehead Dry
    • Digby Minor Ball
    • Dominion
    • East Hants Minor Baseball
    • Eastern Passage Intermediate
    • Eastern Passage/Cow Bay Baseball
    • Gaspereau Minor Baseball
    • Glace Bay
    • Great Village
    • Halifax Chebucto
    • Halifax Mets
    • Halifax Wanderers Intermediate
    • Halifax West
    • Hammonds Plains
    • Hants North
    • Hantsport Intermediate (Shamrocks)
    • Hantsport Minor Baseball
    • Kentville Minor Ball
    • Humber Park
    • Inverness
    • Kentville (NSSBL)
    • Kingston/Greenwood Minor Baseball
    • Lawrencetown Minor Baseball
    • Liverpool Minor Ball
    • Lockport Minor Baseball
    • LWF
    • Middleton Minor Ball
    • New Glasgow Kinsmen
    • New Waterford
    • Noel Road Intermediate
    • North Kings
    • North Sydney
    • NS Bantam All-Stars
    • NS Bantam Girls
    • NS Senior Girls
    • Oxford
    • Parrsboro
    • Halifax Pelhams (NSSBL)
    • Pictou County Albions (Intermediate)
    • Pictou County McGregor Midgets
    • Port Hood
    • Prospect
    • Richmond
    • Sackville Minor Baseball
    • Springhill
    • Spryfield Intermediate
    • St. Margarets Bay
    • Stellarton
    • Strait Area (SAMBA)
    • SWNSLB (NSSBL)
    • Sydney Mines
    • Sydney Minor Baseball
    • Sydney Sooners( NSSBL)
    • Truro Intermediate (Giants)
    • Truro Junior
    • Truro/Bible Hill (NSSBL)
    • Truro-Bible Hill
    • Wallace
    • West Hants Baseball (Windsor)
    • Westphal/Port Wallace Baseball
    • Westville
    • Windsor Intermediate
    • Woodlawn
    • Woodlawn minor baseball association
    • Wood's Harbour Minor Ball
    • Woodside
    • Woodside Intermediate (Cubs)
    • Yarmouth Minor Ball
  9. Basketball Nova Scotia
    • ABA Celtics
    • Acadia Minor Basketball
    • Amherst Minor Basketball
    • Annapolis Valley Men's Basketball League
    • Antigonish Minor Basketball
    • Argyle Basketball
    • Bedford Elementary Academy
    • Bedford Minor Basketball
    • Bible Hill Minor Basketball
    • Boys & Girls Club
    • Canadian Martyrs Basketball
    • Canning Basketball
    • Cape Breton Starz
    • Colchester Basketball
    • Cole Harbour Basketball
    • Community YMCA Panthers
    • Dartmouth Lakers
    • East Preston Minor Basketball
    • Eastern Passage Minor Basketball
    • Enfield Basketball
    • Fairview Clayton Park Warriors
    • Fall River Basketball
    • Glace Bay Regional Elementary Basketball League
    • Greenwood Minor Basketball
    • Halifax Heat Wheelchair Basketball Club
    • Halifax Osprey Basketball
    • Hantsport Minor Basketball
    • Intermediate Mens Basketball League
    • Junior Axewomen Basketball
    • Kennetcook Minor Basketball
    • Kentville Minor Basketball
    • Kings Minor Basketball
    • Lunenburg County Minor Basketball
    • MacDonald's Express
    • MEGA Basketball
    • Melba Women's Basketball League
    • Metro Grand Masters Men's Basketball League
    • Metro Masters Mens Basketball league
    • North Preston Bulls
    • North Side Pride
    • Norwood Knights Basketball
    • Pictou County Minor Basketball
    • Prospect Road Area Basketball
    • Queens County Basketball
    • Sackville Minor Basketball
    • Shooting Star Basketball
    • Spring Stree Academy
    • St.Margaret's Bay Basketball
    • St. Mary's Basketball
    • Tri County Basketball
    • Valley East Basketball
    • West End Steelers Basketball
    • Yarmouth County Minor Basketball
    • YMCA Senior League
  10. Biathlon Nova Scotia
    • Martock Nordick Ski Club
  11. Bicycle Nova Scotia
    • Breakaway Cycling
    • Bicycles Plus Cycling Club
    • Blue Water Cycling Club
    • Cogeyed.com
    • Cyclesmith Cycling Club
    • Framework Racing Team
    • Halifax Cycling Coalition
    • Hub Cycle Cycling Club
    • Lunenburg Bike Barn
    • NS Ramblers Bicycle Club
    • Pictou County Cycle
    • Randonneurs
    • Sea Level Racing
    • Valley Stove & Cycle
    • Velo Halifax Bicycle Club
  12. Nova Scotia Amateur Body Builder Association
  13. Boxing Nova Scotia
    • Albion
    • Berwick ABC
    • Citadel ABC
    • City of Lakes ABC
    • East Coast ABC
    • Evangeline Trails ABC
    • Jim's Gym
    • Membertou Ring 73
    • Pegasus ABC
    • Palookas Boxing Club
    • Ring 73
    • Riverside Boxing Club (formerly South Shore ABC)
    • Real Deal Boxing Club
    • Seaside Boxing Club
    • Sydney Boxing Club
    • Tigers Boxing Club
    • Tommy Gorden ABC
    • Tri Country Mariners ABC
    • Truro ABC
    • Twin Cities Boxing Club
    • Warriors ABC
    • Westville Academy of Boxing and Fitness
  14. Nova Scotia (Canadian, Atlantic Division) Canoe Association
  15. Canoe/Kayak Nova Scotia
    • Paddle Antigonish
    • Pictou County Paddler & Oar
    • South Shore Paddlers Association
    • Southwest Paddlers Association
    • St. Mary's Boat Club
  16. Cross Country Ski Nova Scotia
    • Arctic Fox Cross Country
    • Martock  Cross Country
    • North Highlands Nordic
    • Truro Cross Country Ski Club
    • Outdoor Antigonish
    • Friends of Ellenwood Park
    • Baddeck Cross Country Club
  17. Climb Nova Scotia
  18. Nova Scotia Cricket Association
  19. Nova Scotia Curling Association
    • 14 Wing Greenwood Curling Club
    • Amherst Curling Club
    • Baddeck Curling Club
    • Barrington Regional Curling Club
    • Berwick Curling Club
    • Bluenose Curling Club
    • Bridgetown Curling Club
    • Bridgewater Curling Club
    • Brookfield Curling Club
    • CFB Halifax Curling Club
    • Chedabucto Curling Club
    • Chester Curling Club
    • Clare Curling Association
    • Dartmouth Curling Club
    • Digby Curling Club
    • Glooscap Curling Club
    • Halifax Curling Club
    • Highlander Curling Club
    • Lakeshore Curling Club
    • Liverpool Curling Club
    • Lunenburg Curling Club
    • Mayflower Curling Club
    • Middleton Curling Club
    • New Caledonian Curling Club
    • Northumberland Community Curling Club
    • Schooner Curling Club
    • Shelburne Curling Club
    • Stellar Curling Club
    • Strait Area Community Curling Club
    • Sydney Curling Club
    • Truro Curling Club
    • Westville Curling Club
    • Windsor Curling Club
    • Wolfville Curling Club
    • Yarmouth Curling Club
  20. Dance Nova Scotia
    • Ballet Boot Camp
    • DANS Summer Dance
    • Bboy Bootcamp
    • Hip Hop Bootcamp
    • Summer Dancin
  21. Dancesport Atlantic
  22. Nova Scotia Equestrian Federation
    • 101 Reiners
    • All for Horses Association
    • Annapolis Valley Harness Club
    • Annapolis Valley Hunt
    • Antigonish Therapeutic Riding Association
    • Appaloosa Horse Club of NS
    • Bits and Boots Saddle Club
    • Bluenose Arabian Horse Club
    • Caberfeidh Stables
    • Canadian Horse Breeders-Atlantic District
    • Cape Breton Western Riding Association
    • Central Nova Horse and Pony Association
    • Dalhousie Equestrian Society
    • Deverness Holdings Ltd.
    • Eastern Eventers
    • Guysborough County Horse and Pony Association
    • Halifax Area Leisure and Therapeutic Riding (HALTR)
    • Halifax Junior Bengal Lancers
    • Horse Trials Nova Scotia
    • Maritime Barrel Racing Association
    • Miniature Horse Association of NS
    • Morgan Horse Club of Nova Scotia
    • Nova Scotia Driving Society
    • Nova Scotia Haflinger Association
    • Nova Scotia Hunter Jumper Association
    • Nova Scotia Pony Club
    • Pictou County Light Horse Club
    • Queens County Horse and Pony Club
    • Reaching Strides Hunter/Jumper Club
    • Restless Pines Riding Club
    • Riders interested is Dressage & English Riding (R.I.D.E.R.S)
    • River Valley Equestrian Club
    • Rohan Wood Stables
    • Scotia Sliders Horse Association
    • Southwestern Riders Association
    • Tri-County Equestrian Club
  23. Fencing Association of Nova Scotia
    • Cape Breton Muskateers
    • Dalhousie Fencing Club
    • Enguardians Fencing Club
    • Sackville Fencing Club
    • South Shore Duelists
    • Tatamagouche Fencing Club
    • Windsor Fencing Club
  24. Field Hockey Nova Scotia
    • Acadia University
    • A.J Smeltzer Jr. High
    • Armbrae Academy
    • Auburn Drive HS
    • Beavers FHC
    • Citadel HS
    • Cole Harbour HS
    • Cornwallis Jr. High School
    • Cougars FHC
    • CP Allen HS
    • Cunard Jr. High School
    • Dalhousie University
    • Dam Beavers
    • Dartmouth HS
    • Division II Club
    • Dragons FHC
    • Eric Graves Jr. High
    • Gertrude Parker Jr. High
    • Halifax West HS
    • Hotcats FHC
    • JL Ilsley HS
    • Leslie Thomas Jr. High
    • Lockview HS
    • Oxford School
    • Panthers FHC
    • Prince Andrew HS
    • Sackville HS
    • Sacred Heart School
    • Saint Mary's University
    • Sir John A MacDonald HS
    • St. Agnes Jr. High
    • St. Fx. University
  25. Football Nova Scotia
  26. Nova Scotia Golf Association
    • 14 Wing Greenwood
    • Abercrombie Golf Club
    • Airlane Golf Club
    • Amherst Golf Club
    • Annapolis Royal Golf and Country Club
    • Antigonish Golf Club
    • Ashburn Golf Club
    • Avon Valley Golf Club
    • Bell Bay
    • Berwick Heights
    • Bluenose Golf Club
    • Brightwood Golf Club
    • Brookfield Golf Club
    • Chester Golf Club
    • Clare Golf Club
    • Coyote Hill Golf Club
    • Debert Golf Club
    • Digby Pines
    • Dundee
    • Eagle Crest
    • Eden Golf Club
    • Fox Harbour
    • Fox Hollow Golf Club
    • Glen Arbour Golf Club
    • Glen Lovat Golf Club
    • Grandview
    • Granite Springs
    • Harbour Ridge Golf Club
    • Hartlen Point
    • Highlands Links
    • Ken-Wo
    • Leportage Golf Club
    • Linacy Greens
    • Lingan Golf and Country Club
    • Lost Creek
    • Mountain Golf and Country Club
    • Northumberland Links
    • Oakfield
    • Olde Town Golf Club
    • Osprey Ridge Golf Club
    • Osprey Shore
    • Paragon
    • Parrsboro Golf Club
    • Passchendaele Golf Club
    • Pictou Golf Club
    • Pin-Hi Golf Club
    • River Hills
    • River Oaks
    • Riverrun Golf Club
    • Seaview Golf Club
    • Sherwood Golf and Country Club
    • Springhill Golf Club
    • The Lakes Golf Club
    • Truro Golf Club
    • West Pubnico
    • White Point Golf Club
    • Yarmouth Gold and Country Club
  27. Gymnastics Nova Scotia
    • Amherst Aerials Gymnastics
    • CBU Dynamics
    • Cobequid Spartans Gymnastics
    • Dynamo Gym Club
    • East Hants Tumblers
    • Green Harbour Tumble Club
    • Halifax Alta Gymnastics
    • Jump To It Trampoline
    • Kippers School of Gymnastics
    • Pictou County Gymnastics Club
    • Rainbow Riders
    • Sky Dancers Gymnastics Centre
    • Taiso Gymnastics Training Centre
    • Titans Gymnastics and Trampoline Club
    • Valley Flip Flops
    • Wolfville Gymnastics
  28. Hockey Nova Scotia
    • Acadia Minor Hockey Association
    • Antigonish MHA
    • Baddeck
    • Bedford MHA
    • Berwick MHA
    • Bridgetown MHA
    • Bridgewater MHA
    • Canadian Tire Mustangs
    • Canso MHA
    • Cape Breton County MHA
    • Cape Breton McCain Midgets
    • Cape Breton Tradesmen
    • Cape Breton West Inverary Islanders
    • Cape Breton West MHA
    • Central Inverness
    • Chebucto MHA
    • Chester MHA
    • Clare MHA
    • Cole Harbour/Bel Ayr MHA
    • Cumberland Co. MHA
    • Dartmouth Subways
    • Dartmouth Whalers MHA (Shearwater Shannon MHA)
    • Digby MHA
    • East Hants MHA
    • East Kings MHA
    • Eastern Shore MHA
    • Glace Bay MHA
    • Greenwood MHA
    • Halifax Hawks MHA
    • Halifax MacDonalds
    • Halifax Major Bantam Hockey Club
    • Kentville MHA
    • Lunenburg MHA
    • Mabou
    • Middleton MHA
    • New Glasgow
    • New Waterford MHA
    • North Sydney MHA
    • Northside District MHA
    • Nova Scotia Female Midget AAA Hockey League
    • Parrsboro MHA
    • Pictou Co. MHA
    • Pictou County Weeks Construction
    • Pictou MHA
    • Port Hood
    • Queens MHA (Liverpool)
    • Sackville MHA
    • Shearwater Shannon Minor Hockey Association
    • Shelburne MHA
    • South Colchester MHA
    • South Shore MHA
    • St. Mary's MHA
    • Stellarton MHA
    • Strait Richmond MHA
    • Sydney MHA
    • Sydney Mines MHA
    • TASA MHA
    • Tatamagouche MHA
    • Thorburn MHA
    • Trail
    • Trenton MHA
    • Truro and Area MHA
    • Valley Sportswrappers Wildcats
    • West Colchester MHA
    • West Hants MHA
    • Western Valley MHA
    • Westville MHA
    • Whycocomagh
    • Yarmouth MHA
  29. Nova Scotia Horseshoe Players Association
  30. Judo Nova Scotia
    • Amherst Kokodan Judo Academy
    • Atlantic Judo Training Centre
    • Barss Corner Judo Club
    • Bridgewater Judo Kwai
    • Cape Breton Highland Judo Club
    • Cape Breton Judo Club
    • Colchester Yawara Judo Club
    • Dalhousie Judo Club
    • Hachikin Judo Club
    • Hachikin II Judo Club
    • Halifax Judo Academy
    • Island Martial Arts
    • Kanokai Judo Club
    • Port Hawkesbury Judo Club
    • Tora-Kai Judo Club
    • Sheet Harbour Judo Club
    • St. Fx Judo Club
  31. Nova Scotia Karate Association
    • Atlantic Karate Club
    • Barrington Karate Club
    • Blue Crane Karate Club
    • Bridgewater Uechi-Ryu Karate Academy
    • Burgess Martial Arts Academy
    • Bushinoki Karate Club
    • Digby Karate Club
    • East Coast Wado Karate Club
    • East Hants Uechi Ryu Karate Academy
    • East Hants Karate Club
    • Gold River Uechi-Ryu Karate Club
    • Halifax Ryuseikan Karate Club
    • Hants Shore Karate Club
    • Ken Sen Kan Karate Dojo
    • Lunenburg Karate Club
    • Mambec Inc.
    • Mukashi School of Karate
    • New Glasgow Karate Club
    • Northumberland Karate Club
    • Truro Uechi-Ryu Karate Club
    • Scotia Renshikan Karate Club
    • Shelburne Karate Club
    • Shotokan Karate Do Dojo Tusket
    • Spryfield ISKF
    • Shoto Ryu Jutsu Karate
    • Valley Karate Club
    • Young's Uechi-Ryu Karate & Fitness
    • Windsor Renshikan Karate Club
  32. Lacrosse Nova Scotia
    • Bedford Rock Minor Lacrosse
    • Dartmouth Bandits
    • Eastern Shore Minor Lacosse
    • Halifax Hurricanes Lacrosse Association
    • Halifax Northwest Rebels
    • Sackville Wolves
    • South Shore Bulldogs
    • St. Margaret's Bay Storm
    • Truro Bearcats
  33. Lawn Bowls Nova Scotia
    • Bedford Lawn Bowling Club
    • Bridgetown Lawn bowling Club
    • Dartmouth Lawn Bowling Club
    • St. Marys Lawn bowling Club
    • Wanderers Lawn Bowling Club
  34. Lawn Tennis Nova Scotia
  35. Orienteering Association of Nova Scotia
    • North Shore Orienteering Club
    • Colchester Streakers Orienteering Club
    • Halifax Hustlers Orienteering Club
    • Annapolis Valley Orienteering Club
    • Amherst Finders Orienteering Club
    • Bridgewater Orienteering Club
  36. Nova Scotia Powerlifting Association
  37. Provincial Water Polo Association
  38. Racquetball Nova Scotia
    • Acadia University
    • Amherst YMCA
    • Clare Social Club Little Brook Digby Co.
    • Dalhousie University
    • Dartmouth Sportsplex
    • Halifax YMCA
    • Oland Centre Antigonish
    • Port Hawkesbury Civic Center
    • Sydney YMCA
    • West Point Racquet Club
    • Yarmouth YMCA
  39. Nova Scotia Rhythmic Gymnastics Association
    • Illusions Rhythmic Gymnastics Club
    • Rhythmic Inspirations Rhythmic Gymnastics Club
  40. Ringette Nova Scotia
    • Berwick Ringette Association
    • Bedford Ringette Association
    • Cole Harbour Ringette Association
    • Cumberland County Ringette Association
    • Dartmouth Ringette Association
    • Eastern Shore Ringette Association
    • Halifax Chebucto Ringette Association
    • Halifax Ladies Ringette Association
    • Halifax St. Margaret's Ringette Association
    • Sackville Ladies Ringette Association
    • Sackville Ringette Association
    • Shannon Ringette Association
    • Valley Ladies Ringette Association
  41. Rope Skipping Association of Nova Scotia
    • Annapolis Skippers Unlimited - Annapolis Valley
    • Ash Lee Jefferson - Fall River
    • Holland Road - Lake Fletcher
    • Jump Energy Rope Skipping Club (JERSC) - Porters Lake
    • Lakeview Skippers - Porters Lake
    • O'Connell Skippers - Porters Lake
  42. Nova Scotia Rowing Association
    • Antigonish Rowing Club
    • Halifax Rowing Club
    • MicMac Rowing Club
    • Northstar Rowing Club
  43. Rugby Nova Scotia
    • Amherst RFC
    • Caledonia RFC (Sydney)
    • Cole Harbour RFC
    • Dartmouth Pigdogs RFC
    • Eastern Shore RFC
    • Enfield RFC
    • Halifax RFC
    • New Waterford RFC
    • Pictou County RFC
    • Riverlake RFC
    • Halifax Tars RFC
    • Truro RFC
    • Valley Bulldogs/Valley Tide RFC
    • Windsor RFC
    • Acadia
    • Cape Breton University
    • Dalhousie Men
    • Dalhousie Women
    • Kings
    • St. Mary's
    • St. FX
  44. Run Nova Scotia
  45. Shooting Federation of Nova Scotia
    • Annapolis Valley Shooting Sports Club
    • Atlantic Marksmen Association
    • Cape Nova Rifle & Revolver Club
    • Chignecto Handgun Club
    • Chignecto Muzzle Loaders Society
    • Clare Shooters Association
    • Cumberland Marksmen Association
    • Highland Gun Club
    • IPSC Nova Scotia
    • Lunenburg Rod and Gun Club
    • MicMac Rod & Gun Club
    • North Mountain Gun Club
    • Nova Scotia Cowboy Action Shooting Club
    • Nova Scotia Muzzle Loaders Association
    • Nova Scotia Rifle Association
    • Pictou County Military Rifle Association
    • Scotia Sportsmen's Association
    • St. Mary's Shooters Association
  46. Skate Canada Nova Scotia
    • Amherst Skating Club
    • Antigonish Figure Skating Club
    • Bedford Figure Skating Club
    • Bridgewater Figure Skating Club
    • Canso Flying Figures
    • Cape Breton Figure Skating Club
    • Cheticamp Figure Skating Club
    • Dalhousie Kings Figure Skating Club
    • Dartmouth Skating Club
    • Debert Skating Club
    • Digby & Area Figure Skating Club
    • East Hants Figure Skating Club
    • East Pictou Silver B
    • Greenwood Figure Skating Club
    • Halifax Skating ClubHeather Skating Club
    • Kentville Skating S G Figure Skating Club
    • Lunenburg Figure Skating Club
    • Middleton Dist. Figure Skating Club
    • New Waterford Pics Skating
    • Northside Figure Skating Club
    • Oxford Area Skating Club
    • Parrsboro Figure Skating Club
    • Queen's Co. Blades
    • Richmond Figure Skating Club
    • Riverview (NS) Figure Skating Club
    • Sackville (NS) Figure Skating Club
    • Shearwater Figure Skating Club
    • Shelburne Co. (NS) Figure Skating Club
    • Silver Dart Figure Skating Club
    • St. Margaret's Bay Skating Club
    • Sydney Figure Skating Club
    • Tatamagouche Figure Skating Club
    • Truro Figure Skating Club
    • Wolfville Figure Skating Club
    • Yarmouth Figure Skating Club
  47. Nova Scotia Snowboard Association
    • Adrenaline Divas Snowboard Club
    • Martock Snowboard Club
  48. Soccer Nova Scotia
    • Albert Bridge Soccer Club
    • Annapolis Royal
    • Antigonish Celtic Soccer Club
    • Argyle Soccer Club
    • Barrington Area Soccer Club
    • Bedford Soccer Club
    • Bridgetown Soccer Club
    • Bridgewater Soccer Club
    • Cape Breton Selects Soccer Club
    • CC Riders Soccer Club
    • Chester Soccer Club
    • North Inverness United Soccer Club
    • Clare Soccer Club
    • Cole Harbour
    • Dartmouth United Soccer Club
    • Dartmouth Women's Soccer
    • Digby Area Soccer
    • East Hants Soccer Club
    • East Kings Soccer Club
    • Eastern Passage Soccer
    • Forest Hills United
    • Fundy Youth Soccer Association
    • Glace Bay
    • Halifax City Soccer Club
    • Halifax Convoy Football Club
    • Halifax County United
    • Halifax Dunbrack
    • Halifax Hotspurs
    • Halifax Women's Soccer Club
    • Hants North
    • Hantsport Soccer
    • HB Studios Thunder Football Club
    • Highland Knights
    • Kings West Soccer Club
    • Kingston Greenwood
    • Lunenburg United (West Nova Fuels)
    • Mahone Bay Youth Soccer
    • Middleton & District Soccer Association
    • New Minas Soccer
    • New Waterford
    • North Inverness
    • Northern Nova United
    • Northside Soccer Association
    • Pictou Soccer Club
    • Port Williams
    • Porters Lake
    • Queen's County
    • Riverview Soccer
    • Sackville United
    • Scotia Soccer Club
    • Somerset and District
    • South Shore United Football Club
    • Strait Area
    • Suburban FC
    • Timberlea's Women's
    • Upper County Saints
    • Valley United
    • Victoria
    • West Hants United Soccer Association
    • Western Halifax Football Club
    • Whitney Pier
    • Wolfville Soccer
    • Yarmouth Clippers
  49. Softball Nova Scotia
  50. Speed Skating Nova Scotia
    • Cape Breton Speed Skating Club
    • Dartmouth Speed Skating Club
    • Northside Blades Speed Skating Club
    • Tri-County Speed Skating Club
    • Valley Speed Skating Club
  51. Squash Nova Scotia
    • Coast Guard College
    • Cole Harbour Place
    • Dalplex
    • Daltech Squash Club (Dal Sexton Campus)
    • Dartmouth Sportsplex
    • Greenwood (CFB Greenwood)
    • Kings County Squash Club
    • Pictou County Squash Club (Sobeys Sports Complex)
    • Stadacona
    • Sydney Squash Club (YMCA)
    • The Tower
  52. Swim Nova Scotia
    • Summer Age Group Clubs
      • Banook Lakers
      • Bedford Beavers
      • Bridgetown Seakings
      • Bridgewater Barracudas
      • Colby Sailfish
      • Cole Harbour Hurricanes
      • Digby Dolphins
      • East Hants Stingrays
      • Kentville Marlins
      • Lunenburg Mariners
      • Middleton Missiles
      • Milton Dambusters
      • New Glasgow Waverunners
      • St. Margaret's Bay Breakers
      • Waegwoltic Waves
      • Windsor Bluefins
    • Year Round Swim Clubs
      • Acadia Swim Team
      • Cape Breton Dorados
      • Cornwallis Stingrays Swim Club
      • Cumberland Spartans
      • Dalhousie Tigers
      • Dartmouth Crusaders
      • Dartmouth Mantarays
      • Greenwood Dolphins
      • Halifax Trojans
      • Halifax Wavecutters
      • Les Aquadiens De Claire
      • Pictou County Mariners
      • Port Hawkesbury Antigonish Swim Team
      • Sackville Waves
      • Shearwater Bluefins
      • Truro Centurions
      • Wolfville Tritons
      • Yarmouth Whitecaps
    • Masters Swimming Clubs
      • Acadia Masters
      • Antigonish Masters
      • Atlantic Veligers
      • Dalhousie Masters
      • Dartmouth Mantarays Masters Swim Club
      • Dartmouth Whalers Masters
      • Halifax Trojan Masters
      • Hazardous Aquatic Mammals
      • New Glasgow Waverunners
      • Pictou Ancient Mariners
      • Sackville Masters
      • Shearwater Bluefins Masters
      • Truro Masters
      • Windsor Masters
      • Yarmouth Y Yahoo Masters
  53. Synchro Nova Scotia
    • Atlantis Synchro
    • Halifax Aqua Nova
    • Halifax Regional Municipality Synchro (Northcliffe Pool)
    • Oceana Synchronized Swimming Club
  54. Table Tennis
    • Cape Breton Highlands Club
    • Chinese Club (Halifax)
    • Dal Club
    • Dartmouth Club
    • Halifax Club
    • Hebbville Club
    • Musquodoboit Club
    • NKEC Club
    • Truro Club
  55. TaeKwonDo Nova Scotia
    • Bell's TaeKwonDo
    • Castro's TaeKwonDo
    • Chimo TaeKwonDo
    • Chon Gyung Taekwondo
    • East Coast TaeKwonDo
    • Grasshoppers TaeKwonDo
    • Inner Strength TaeKwonDo
    • Island Martial Arts Center
    • Larade's TaekwonDo
    • MacKenzie Taekwon-Do
    • Mansfield's TaekwonDo
    • Sunrise TaeKwonDo
    • Wagners TaeKwonDo
    • Whites TaeKwonDo
    • Woo Yong's TaeKwonDo
    • Xavier TaeKwonDo
    • Yang's TaeKwonDo
  56. Tennis Nova Scotia Member Clubs
    • Annapolis Royal Tennis Club
    • Antigonish Recreation Department
    • Berwick Tennis Club
    • Bridgetown Tennis Club
    • Bridgewater Tennis Club
    • Chedabucto Tennis Club
    • Chester Tennis Club
    • Courtyard Tennis and Fitness
    • Cromarty Tennis Club
    • Cromarty Community Indoor Tennis Club (CCITC)
    • Glace Bay Tennis Club
    • Gordon Hughes Tennis Club
    • Imamovic-Ayer Tennis Academy
    • Indian Point Tennis Club
    • Kentville Tennis Club
    • Liverpool Tennis Club
    • Lunenburg Tennis Club
    • Mahone Bay Tennis Club
    • Middleton Tennis Club
    • Milford Tennis Club
    • New Glasgow Tennis Club
    • New Waterford Tennis Club
    • North Sydney Tennis Club
    • Northcliffe Indoor Tennis Club
    • Oxford Recreation Department
    • Parrsboro Tennis Club
    • Pictou Tennis Club
    • Port Hawkesbury Tennis Club
    • South End Tennis Club
    • St. George's Tennis Club
    • Sydney River Tennis Club
    • Truro Tennis Club
    • Waegwoltic Club
    • Wolfville Tennis Club
    • Woodville Community Center
  57. Triathlon Nova Scotia
    • Bridgewater Triathlon Club
    • Halifax Triathlon Club
    • Wolfville Triathlon Club
  58. Volleyball Nova Scotia
    • Antigonish Storm
    • Armview Storm
    • Bedford Blizzard
    • Bridgewater Chill
    • Cann U Digg It?
    • Cape Breton Attackers
    • Cape Breton West
    • Central Nova
    • Cheticamp
    • Clare Acadians
    • Colchester Cobras
    • Eclipse
    • Fall River Fury
    • Herring Cove Gales
    • Kentville Inferno
    • Metro Lakers
    • Middleton Magic Volleyball
    • Northside Strikers
    • Northside Threat
    • Port Hawkesbury Saints
    • Richmond Rize
    • Sackville Sonics
    • Southwest Surge
    • Sydney Smash
    • Tigers
    • Truro Hub Club
    • Truro Tide
    • Valley Skyhawks
    • Waves
    • West Hants Wizards
    • Yarmouth Black Ice
  59. Water Ski Nova Scotia
  60. Wrestling Nova Scotia
    • Antigonish Wrestling Club
    • Bridgewater Panthers Wrestling Club
    • Clinch Wrestling Club
    • Highland Wrestling Club
    • Metro Amateur Wrestling Club (MAWC)
    • Sackville Wrestling Club
    • Windsor Mat Kings
  61. Nova Scotia Yachting Association
    • Armdale Yacht Club
    • Aylesford Lake Yacht Club
    • Bedford Basin Yacht Club
    • Bras D'Or Yacht Club
    • Chester Yacht Club
    • COAST
    • Dartmouth Yacht Club
    • Hubbards Yacht Club
    • LaHave River Yacht Club
    • Lunenburg Yacht Club
    • Mabou Sailing & Boating Club
    • Mira Boat Club
    • Municipality of the District of Yarmouth
    • Northern Yacht Club
    • Petpeswick Yacht Club
    • Pictou County Sailing School
    • Royal Cape Breton Yacht Club
    • Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron
    • Sail Able Association of Nova Scotia
    • SEASTAR
    • Shearwater Yacht Club
    • Shelburne Harbour Yacht Club
    • St. Margaret Sailing Club
    • St. Mary's Boat Club
    • Waegwoltic Club
    • Wallace MacAskill Yacht Club

top

Nova Scotia Schools Athletic Federation Members

  1. A.J. Smeltzer Junior High
  2. Advocate District School
  3. Allison Bernard Memorial High School
  4. Amherst Regional High
  5. Annapolis Royal Regional Academy
  6. Annapolis West Education Centre
  7. Armbrae Academy
  8. Astral Drive Junior High School
  9. Auburn Drive High
  10. Avon View High
  11. Baddeck Academy
  12. Barrington Municipal High School
  13. Bayview Community School
  14. Bayview Education Centre
  15. Bedford Academy
  16. Bedford Junior High School
  17. Bedford South School
  18. Berwick and District
  19. Bible Hill Junior High School
  20. Bicentennial School
  21. Breton Education Centre
  22. Bridgeport School
  23. Bridgetown Regional High School
  24. Bridgewater Jr. Sr. High School
  25. Brookside Junior High
  26. Cabot Jr/Sr High's
  27. Caledonia Junior High School
  28. Canso Academy
  29. Cape Breton Highlands Education Centre/Academy
  30. Cavalier Drive School
  31. Central Colchester Junior High
  32. Central Kings Rural High School
  33. Centre Consolidated
  34. Centre Scolaire de la Rive-Sud
  35. Centre scolaire etoile de l'acadie
  36. Charles P. Allen High School
  37. Chester Area Middle School
  38. Citadel High School
  39. Clayton Park Junior High
  40. Cobequid Educational Centre
  41. Colchester Christian Academy
  42. Coldbrook and District School
  43. Cole Harbour District High
  44. Cornwallis Junior High
  45. Cunard Junior High
  46. Dalbrae Academy
  47. Dartmouth High School
  48. Digby Regional High School
  49. Dr. J. H. Gillis Regional High School
  50. Dr. TL Sullivan Junior High School
  51. Drumlin Heights Consolidated School
  52. Duncan MacMillan High School
  53. E. B. Chandler Jr High School
  54. East Antigonish Academy
  55. East Pictou Middle School
  56. East Richmond Education Centre
  57. Eastern Passage Education Center
  58. Eastern Shore District High School
  59. École acadienne de Pomquet
  60. Ecole Acadienne De Truro
  61. École Beau-Port
  62. Ecole du Carrefour
  63. Ecole NDA
  64. École Rose-des-Vents
  65. Ecole secondaire de Clare
  66. École secondaire dePar-en-Bas
  67. École secondaire du Sommet
  68. Elizabeth Sutherland
  69. Ellenvale Junior High
  70. Eric Graves Memorial Junior High
  71. Evangeline Middle School
  72. Fairview Junior High
  73. Fanning Education Centre
  74. Five Bridges Junior High School
  75. Forest Heights Community School
  76. Fountain Academy of the Sacred Heart
  77. Gaetz Brook Junior High School
  78. George D. Lewis School
  79. Georges P Vanier Jr High
  80. Glace Bay High
  81. Gorsebrook Junior High School
  82. Graham Creighton Junior High School
  83. Guysborough Academy
  84. Halifax Christian Academy
  85. Halifax Grammar School
  86. Halifax West High School
  87. Hants East Rural High
  88. Hants North Rural High
  89. Hantsport School
  90. Harold T. Barrett Junior High
  91. Hebbville Academy
  92. Herring Cove Jr High
  93. Highland Consolidated Middle School
  94. Highland Park Junior High
  95. Holy Angels High School
  96. Horton High School
  97. Inverness Education Centre Academy
  98. Islands Consolidated School
  99. J.L. Ilsley High School
  100. John Martin Junior High
  101. Junior High/Middle Schools:
  102. King's - Edgehill School
  103. Kings County Academy
  104. Landmark East School
  105. Leslie Thomas Junior High
  106. Liverpool Regional High School
  107. Lockeport Regional High School
  108. Lockview High
  109. MacLennan Jr. High
  110. Madeline Symonds Middle School
  111. Malcolm Munroe Junior High
  112. Maple Grove Education Centre
  113. Memorial High school
  114. Middleton Regional High School
  115. Millwood High
  116. Mulgrave Memorial Education Centre
  117. Musquodoboit Rural High School
  118. New Germany Rural Hish School
  119. New Glasgow Junior High School
  120. New Ross Consolidated School
  121. Newbridge Academy
  122. North Colchester High
  123. North Nova Education Centre
  124. North Queens Rural High School
  125. Northeast Kings Education Centre
  126. Northumberland Regional High School
  127. Oceanview Education Centre
  128. Oxford Regional Education Centre
  129. Oxford School
  130. Oyster Pond Academy
  131. Park View Education Centre
  132. Park West School
  133. Parrsboro Regional High School
  134. Pictou Academy - Dr. T. McCulloch School
  135. Pine Ridge Middle School
  136. Plymouth School
  137. Prince Andrew High School
  138. Prince Arthur Junior High School
  139. Pugwash District High School
  140. Rankin School of the Narrows
  141. Redcliff Middle School
  142. Richmond Academy
  143. Ridgecliff Middle School
  144. River Hebert Schools
  145. River John Consolidated School
  146. Riverside Education Centre
  147. Riverview High School
  148. Ross Road School
  149. Sackville Heights Junior High
  150. Sackville High School
  151. Sacred Heart School of Halifax
  152. Shambhala School
  153. Shelburne Regional High School
  154. Sherwood Park Education Centre
  155. Sir John A. Macdonald
  156. Sir Robert Borden
  157. South Colchester Academy
  158. South Queens Junior High School
  159. Springhill Jr/Sr High School
  160. St. Agnes Junior High School
  161. St. Andrew Junior School
  162. St. Mary's Academy
  163. St. Mary's Bay Academy
  164. St. Mary's Education Centre
  165. St. Patricks-Alexandra
  166. Strait Area Education and Recreation Centre
  167. Sydney Academy
  168. Sydney Mines Junior High School
  169. Tamarac Education Centre
  170. Thompson Jr. High School
  171. Thorburn Consolidated School
  172. Trenton Middle School
  173. Truro Junior High School
  174. Uniacke District School
  175. Wagmatcookewey School
  176. West Colchester Consolidated
  177. West Hants Middle School
  178. West Kings District High School
  179. West Pictou Consolidated
  180. West Richmond Education Centre
  181. Whitney Pier Memorial Jr. High
  182. Whycocomagh Education Centre
  183. Wolfville School
  184. Yarmouth High School
  185. Yarmouth Junior High School

top

Physical Recreation/Physical Activity Organizations

  1. 4-H Clubs of Nova Scotia
  2. 14 Wing Community Recreation Centre
  3. Abhaya mixed martial arts
  4. Abs-O-Lute Health Club
  5. Aplaydia Inc.
  6. Amethyst Society
  7. Annapolis Valley Cheer Club
  8. Antigonish Creative Dance Association
  9. At Play Café Inc
  10. Ashlei Ballet School
  11. Bayside Camp
  12. Bee and B Fitness
  13. Bells Taekwondo Ltd
  14. Bible Hill Bowlacade
  15. Body Zone Inc.
  16. Budocentral Martial Arts Academy
  17. Canada Games Centre Society
  18. Cape Breton School of Arts
  19. Cape Breton Tai Chi
  20. Cadance Academy
  21. Canadian Parents for French-Nova Scotia
  22. Carr Taekwon-Do
  23. Causeway Fitness Centre
  24. Cheer Extreme
  25. Circuit Circle Womens' fitness Centre
  26. Coastal Dance
  27. Community Recreation Services
  28. Cole Harbour Place
  29. Daigle School of Highland Dance
  30. Dalplex
  31. Dance ConXion
  32. Dance Nova Scotia
  33. Dance Zone
  34. DansXpress Dance Center
  35. Dartmouth Sportsplex
  36. Deverness Holding Ltd
  37. Digby Dance Studio
  38. Dorian Dance
  39. East Coast Dance Academy
  40. East Coast Yoshinkan Aikido
  41. Easter Seals Nova Scotia
  42. Edgett International Dance Ltd.
  43. Elements of Health Inc.
  44. EmOcean Spa Inc.
  45. Erin Brien School of Dance
  46. Escape Fitness Studio Inc
  47. Families with Children from China-Chinese Cultural School
  48. Fall River Taekwon-Do
  49. Functional Fitness
  50. Gamebreakers Inc.
  51. Giant Steps French Village
  52. Girl Guides Of Canada - Nova Scotia Council
  53. GoodLife Fitness Clubs
  54. Grand Narrows Waterfront Development Society
  55. Happy Fit Group Fitness
  56. Halifax Dance
  57. Helena's School of Dance
  58. Hiltz Taekwon-Do
  59. Integrity Cheer Elite (ICE) All-Stars
  60. Joyful Sounds Music Studio (formerly Kindermusik with Louise)
  61. Jump to it trampoline Club Physical Activity
  62. Karate-Do Shotakai Association (Maritimes)
  63. Kejimkujik National Park and National Historic Site of Canada
  64. Kindermusik with Natalie
  65. Leica Hardy School of Dance
  66. Locker Room Health & Fitness Club
  67. Little Harbour Stables
  68. Lunenburg & District Swimming Pool Society
  69. Lunenburg-Queens United Baptist Camp Society
  70. Mandel Arabian Sales
  71. McKinnon Dance
  72. Parks Canada
  73. Prospect Road Taekwondo
  74. Rolling Hills Stables Limited
  75. Rossignol Surf Shop
  76. Sackville Sports Stadium
  77. Scotsburn Recreation Club
  78. Scotia Blue Nose Marathon
  79. Scouts Canada
  80. Stillpoint Ashtanga Yoga Shala
  81. Synergy Equine Assisted Wellness Center
  82. TrailFlow Outdoor Adventures
  83. Tir na nOg Irish Dance
  84. Truro Allstar Cheerleading Company
  85. Université-Sainte-Anne
  86. Walker Dance & More
  87. Yarmouth Dance Academy
  88. YM-YWCA

top

Recreation Departments of Nova Scotia

  • Annapolis County Recreation Services
  • Town of Bridgetown Parks & Recreation
  • Canning Recreation Commission
  • Cape Breton Regional Municipality
  • Digby Area Recreation Commission
  • Municipality of Guysborough
  • Halifax Regional Municipality Community Recreation Services
  • Municipality of East Hants
  • Municipality of St. Mary's
  • Municipality of the County of Antigonish
  • Municipality of the County of Colchester
  • Municipality of the County of Inverness
  • Municipality of the County of Kings
  • Municipality of the County of Pictou
  • Municipality of the District of Argyle
  • Municipality of the District of Barrington
  • Municipality of the District of Chester
  • Municipality of the District of Clare
  • Municipality of the District of Lunenburg
  • Municipality of the District of Shelburne
  • Municipality of the District of West Hants
  • New Minas Parks & Recreation
  • Region of Queens Municipality
  • Richmond County -Department of Recreation, Leisure & Community Relations
  • Town and Municipality of Yarmouth
  • Town of Amherst
  • Town of Annapolis Royal
  • Town of Antigonish
  • Town of Berwick Recreation
  • Town of Bridgewater
  • Town of Clark's Harbour
  • Town of Hantsport
  • Town of Kentville
  • Town of Kingston
  • Town of Lockeport
  • Town of Lunenburg
  • Town of Mahone Bay
  • Town of Middleton
  • Town of Mulgrave
  • Town of New Glasgow
  • Town of Oxford
  • Town of Parrsboro
  • Town of Pictou
  • Town of Port Hawkesbury
  • Town of Shelburne
  • Town of Springhill
  • Town of Stellarton
  • Town of Trenton
  • Town of Truro
  • Town of Windsor
  • Town of Wolfville Rec and Parks Dept.
  • Victoria County
  • Village of Bible Hill

top