Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Issued for Chester

Environment

February 3, 2016 7:47 PM

The Department of Environment issued a precautionary boil water advisory today, Feb. 3, for Chester. The advisory is for homes and businesses within the boundaries of Central Street to Water Street and from Union Street to South Street.

Bacteria was found through routine testing of a dug well on Pleasant Street. Further investigation determined that a sewage line break led to bacteria in the well, which has since been repaired.

The bacteria can come from human or animal feces that gets into lakes, rivers and water supplies.

To make sure water is safe in potentially affected areas, it needs to be boiled for at least one minute before it can be used for drinking, preparing infant formula, making juices or ice cubes, washing fruits and vegetables, cooking or brushing teeth.

If boiling water is not possible, people should use bottled water. Learn more http://www.novascotia.ca/nse/water/privatewells.asp .

The department is also testing the drinking water supply and monitoring the quality of ground water in the area.

People will be notified when the boil advisory is lifted.


FOR BROADCAST USE:

     The Department of Environment issued a boil water advisory

as a precaution for Chester today (February 3rd).

     The advisory is for homes and businesses within the

boundaries of Central Street to Water Street and from Union

Street to South Street.

     Bacteria was found through routine testing of a dug

well on Pleasant Street. After further investigation, it was

linked to a sewage line break, which has since been repaired.

     Residents and businesses are advised to take the precaution

of boiling their water for at least one minute before using for

drinking, preparing infant formula, making juices or ice cubes,

washing fruits and vegetables, cooking or brushing teeth.

If boiling water is not possible, people should use bottled

water.

     The department is testing the drinking water supply and

monitoring the quality of ground water in the area. People will

be notified when the boil advisory is lifted.

-30-

Media Contact: Heather Fairbairn
              902-424-7420
              Cell: 902-717-2151
              Email: Heather.Fairbairn@novascotia.ca