Chester Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Area Reduced

Environment

February 10, 2016 6:17 PM

The Department of Environment has reduced the area included in a precautionary boil water advisory for Chester.

Based on sampling results and an assessment of the area, the advisory remains in place for homes and businesses within the boundaries of the intersections of King Street and Pleasant Street to Water Lane and the bottom of South Street to the shore.

Ecoli and total coliform bacteria was initially found through routine testing of a dug well on Pleasant Street. The issue resulted from a break in a privately owned sewer line that has since been repaired.

To make sure water is safe in potentially affected areas, it needs to be boiled for at least one minute before it can be used for drinking, preparing infant formula, making juices or ice cubes, washing fruits and vegetables, cooking or brushing teeth.

If boiling water is not possible, people should use bottled water.

Learn more http://www.novascotia.ca/nse/water/privatewells.asp .

The department is continuing to do testing and monitoring of the water quality in the area.

People will be notified when the boil advisory is lifted.


FOR BROADCAST USE:

     The Department of Environment has reduced the area included

in a precautionary boil water advisory for Chester.

     Based on sampling results and an assessment of the area,

the advisory remains in place for homes and businesses within

the boundaries of the intersections of King Street and Pleasant

Street to Water Lane and the bottom of South Street to the

shore.

     Residents and businesses in the affected area are advised

to take the precaution of boiling their water for at least one

minute before using for drinking, preparing infant formula,

making juices or ice cubes, washing fruits and vegetables,

cooking or brushing teeth.     

     If boiling water is not possible, people should use bottled

water.

     The department is continuing to do testing and monitoring

of water quality in the area. People will be notified when the

boil advisory is lifted.

-30-

Media Contact: Heather Fairbairn
              902-424-7420
              Cell: 902-717-2151
              Email: Heather.Fairbairn@novascotia.ca