Nova Scotia Archives

African Nova Scotians

in the Age of Slavery and Abolition


Establishment of the Negroes in Nova Scotia Appendix 25

 next

Negroes in Nova Scotia in 1851
1851 Census of Colored Persons

MalesFemalesTotal
Halifax7339551,688
Lunenburg7411
Queen's107106213
Shelburne209231440
Yarmouth126121247
Digby226228454
Annapolis253230483
King's9590185
Hants7595170
Cumberland6175136
Colchester101020
Pictou13720
Sydney7389162
Guysboro'294309603
Inverness123
Richmond202141
Cape Breton
Victoria
181432
_____________________
Total
2,3212,5874,908


transcribed by Nova Scotia Archives staff 2004

Date: Publication No. 8, Halifax, N.S., The Public Archives of Nova Scotia, 1948

Author: Prepared by C.B. Fergusson, Assistant Archivist under the direction of D.C. Harvey, Archivist

Reference no.: Appendix 94, Assembly Journal 1852  Nova Scotia Archives  microfilm no. 3534