Nova Scotia Provincial Blood Coordinating Program

Privacy

The Nova Scotia Provincial Blood Coordinating Program (NSPBCP) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information contained in the Transfusion Transmitted Injuries Surveillance Database (managed by NSPBCP and the Public Health Agency of Canada), IVIG Database (managed by NSPBCP) and the Niastase Database (managed by NSPBCP).

Management and protection of personal information in these databases is under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (the FOIPOP Act) and other related laws.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why does the NSPBCP collect health information?

The health information collected is used as aggregate data for reports on utilization and surveillance of the blood system in Nova Scotia . Reports of individual cases are not released. We are authorized by law to collect health information from hospitals and health care professionals. We use this information to measure and improve the health of Nova Scotians by setting standards of care, providing education, supporting research and producing reports that identify important trends in transfusion safety.

2. What information is in the NSPBCP databases?

The NSPBCP collects only the minimal amount of personal information required such as health card number, gender, month and year of birth. The Transfusion Transmitted injuries Surveillance Database collects selected data points about transfusion reactions (to blood/blood components and/or plasma derivatives) that occur in Nova Scotia. The IVIG database collects selected data points around IVIG utilization including dosage frequency and amounts used in Nova Scotia. The Niastase database collects selected data points about Niastase utilization including dosage frequency, amounts used and treatment outcomes.

3. How does the NSPBCP protect my health information?
The NSPBCP has a privacy policy that describes the steps that must be taken to keep your information safe. These include staff orientation to principles of privacy and confidentiality; restricted access to the servers/computers where the database is located; and additional security measures for all electronic files, including user names and passwords, firewall and antivirus software.

4. How does the NSPBCP use my health information?
The NSPBCP use the information to evaluate care provided to Nova Scotians receiving transfusions of blood/ blood component or plasma derivative therapy, plan education sessions for health professionals, in statistical reports and approved research projects. If personal information is used for research purposes, the research request must receive approval from a recognized Research Ethics Board and a Data Access Committee. Individuals will never be identified in any published reports.

5. Can I get access to my personal health information?
The NSPBCP has a policy and procedure in place for managing requests. You will need to complete and sign a written request using the "Personal Information Request Form", you may also need to contact the hospital where you received care as hospital records have more detail than database records. If you have a question about the health information collected by the NSPBCP, please contact the NSPBCP's Privacy Officer at 902-487-0516 or by email at
nspbcp@nshealth.ca.

Your right to access your health information applies only to your own information. It does not extend to your family members. You must give written permission in order for a family member to see your health information.

6. Can I request that my personal information not be collected/be removed from the NSPBCP databases?
It is very important to the work of the NSPBCP that health information about blood/blood component and plasma derivative transfusion safety be as complete as possible. There may be alternatives to removing all of your health information. Please contact the NSPBCP Privacy Officer at 902-487-0516 or email nspbcp@nshealth.ca to discuss your questions.

7. How do I request a change of information?
To request a change to your personal health information you must submit a request to the Privacy Officer, or designate, of the NSPBCP. The Privacy Officer, or designate, will assist you in the application process.

 

Privacy Policy

The Nova Scotia Provincial Blood Coordinating Program belongs to a group of Nova Scotia Provincial Programs that are authorized to collect personal information. The Provincial Programs have published a brochure entitled How We Protect the Privacy of Your Personal Information . Each program maintains its own privacy policy.

 

Controlling Your Personal Information

If you want to access, change, or remove your personal information from an NSPBCP database, you will find detailed instructions and an appropriate request form in the list below.

There is also a procedure and form for submitting a privacy complaint. Files are available in Adobe PDF format.