Privacy Statement

Data Privacy Statement

Government of Nova Scotia websites are covered by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Our privacy policy arises from that Act, other legislation, and fair information practices.

What it means

Through our websites, we collect personal information about you only when you explicitly provide it by filling out forms on our websites. Examples of that collection would be when you renew your vehicle registration, apply for a marriage certificate online, request tourist information to be mailed to you, request notification of job postings, or apply for a job with the Government of Nova Scotia. We protect the personal information given to us when you fill out forms on our websites. We have implemented a variety of security measures to ensure that your personal information is not lost, misused, altered, or unintentionally destroyed.

What do we mean by personal information?

By "personal information" we mean any information about you (as defined in the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act), such as:

  • Name, address or telephone number;
  • Race, national or ethnic origin, colour, or religious or political beliefs or associations;
  • Age, sex, sexual orientation, marital status or family status;
  • An identifying number, symbol or other particular assigned to the individual;
  • Fingerprints, blood type or inheritable characteristics;
  • Information about health-care history, including a physical or mental disability;
  • Information about educational, financial, criminal or employment history;
  • Anyone else's opinions about the individual; and,
  • The individual's personal views or opinions, except if they are about someone else.

What we don't do

We do not provide personal information gathered on the websites to third parties except with your express permission or as permitted by law. (For example, see: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, section 27).

What we might do

We may release or use your personal information provided on the websites for the purpose for which it was provided or for a compatible purpose. We may also do so if we are permitted under law, such as under a subpoena, to collect a debt owing to the province, or to resolve a technical problem. This may include sharing information within the government when it is necessary, or providing access to technical support personnel located outside of Canada if it is necessary. (For example, see: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, sections 26 & 27, and Personal Information International Disclosure Protection Act, section 5).

Access, Deletion and Retention of your information

You are entitled to view, correct or delete any personal information gathered through the websites that we hold about you. If you want to view, correct or delete your personal information, there will be an appropriate contact listed in the Contact link of the website for you to direct enquiries. If no contact is identified, then you should contact the webmaster of the relevant site. (See: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, section 25).

Some Nova Scotia Government websites will also allow you to view, change or delete your personal information yourself. Deletion of your personal information or your website access account means you withdraw your consent to the collection and retention of your personal information for the purpose that the website service is provided.
Unless you withdraw your consent, your personal information will be retained by the Nova Scotia Government for a period which will allow the information to be used for the purpose for which it was obtained. (See: Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, section 28).

Further Information

Nova Scotia Government Website Privacy Policy (PDF).