The Department

Privacy of Personal Information : NS Labour and Advanced Education, Information and Business Services

NS Labour and Advanced Education will only use personal information for the purpose for which the information was obtained or compiled, or for a use compatible with that purpose, or if the individual the information is about has identified the information and has provided consent, in the prescribed manner, to the use of the information.

Personal information will not be provided to a third party without written informed consent of the individual, or in keeping with the privacy provisions of the Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPOP). Records containing the personal information of third parties as defined in the FOIPOP Act will not be disclosed by NSEL without the need for a formal FOIPOP application, unless the personal information has been severed, or prior written consent of the individual has been given.

Personal Information

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual, including:

  1. the individual's name, address or telephone number
  2. the individual's race, national or ethnic origin, colour, or religious or political beliefs or associations
  3. the individual's age, sex, sexual orientation, marital status or family status
  4. an identifying number, symbol or other particular assigned to the individual
  5. the individual's fingerprints, blood type or inheritable characteristics
  6. information about the individual's health-care history, including a physical or mental disability
  7. information about the individual's educational, financial, criminal or employment history
  8. anyone else's opinions about the individual, and
  9. the individual's personal views or opinions, except if they are about someone else (S.3(1)(i) FOIPOP Act)

Access to different types of records may be requested through the following processes found on the Internal Services departmental website: here