News release

Emergency Health Services Employees Recognized for Decades of Service

NOTE: A list of award recipients follows this release.

Emergency Health Services (EHS) staff members with between 20 and 45 years of service were honoured today, May 29, at the EHS Long Service Award ceremony.

"Nova Scotia is a leader in emergency health services, thanks to our highly skilled EHS staff," said Health and Wellness Minister Randy Delorey. “Many of these people have been part of the evolution of our emergency health care services over the past few decades, expanding their roles and growing their skills. I thank them for their dedication and service to Nova Scotians.”

Eighty-six individuals are being recognized. Dr. Ron Stewart is receiving a special Lifetime Award for his leadership in emergency medicine.

Paramedics and others who have worked for EHS for 20 years or more are eligible for the EHS Long Service Award.

FOR BROADCAST USE:

Eighty-six Emergency Health Services staff members were recognized for their years of service today (May 29th).

The long service award is given to staff with 20 years or more of service.

Health and Wellness Minister Randy Delorey says Nova Scotia is a leader in emergency health services, thanks to the dedication of our highly-skilled EHS staff.

-30-

Media Contacts:

Heather Fairbairn
Department of Health and Wellness 902-717-2151 Email:
Jean Spicer-Moore
Emergency Health Services Cell: 902-499-2155 Email:

20 Years:

  • Michael C. Adams - Shediac
  • Stephen Baker – Middleton, Annapolis Co.
  • James Belanger – Timberlea, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • J. Paul Belen - Halifax
  • David Best – Londonderry, Colchester Co.
  • Evan Brander – Valley, Colchester Co.
  • Peter Cholock – Brookside, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • Jarred Codling - Amherst
  • Michael Howard Coffin – Tidnish, Cumberland Co.
  • Carlis Coulter - Tatamagouche
  • Stephen M. Crocker - Tantallon
  • Brian Duncan - Dartmouth
  • Keith Ebbett - Wellington, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • Colin Matthew Flynn – Elmsdale
  • Nigel Leo Gerroir – Bible Hill, Truro
  • Kim Holland Grant - Halifax
  • Marsha Anne Grist – Marriotts Cove, Lunenburg Co.
  • Ryan Grist – Dayspring, Lunenburg Co.
  • Calvin Hann – Howie Center, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
  • Gregory P. Hann - Sydney
  • Rhonda Helpard – Mulgrave, Guysborough Co.
  • Tammy E. Hirtle – Western Shore, Lunenburg Co.
  • James Hoare - North Sydney
  • Drew Hunter – Springhill, Cumberland Co.
  • Nicole Jessome – Mill Creek, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
  • Sheldon Johnston – Mahone Bay
  • Paula Kennedy – Trenton, Pictou Co.
  • Craig David LeBlanc – Middle Sackville, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • Gregory W. MacKinnon - Kentville
  • Sheldon MacLean – New Waterford, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
  • Adam MacNeil - Amherst
  • Peter Maegerlein - Kentville
  • David Matheson - Halifax
  • Adam Mitchell – Porters Lake, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • John Mosher - Kentville
  • Gary Murphy - Dartmouth
  • Sean R. Murphy – Eastern Passage
  • Michael Newman – Nappan, Cumberland Co.
  • William Joseph Pasley – Middleton, Annapolis Co.
  • Richard Rafuse – Western Shore, Lunenburg Co.
  • Charles Rodgers – Wilmot, Annapolis co.
  • Peter Rose - Dartmouth
  • Natasha Ryan – Troy, Inverness co.
  • Dr. Heather Scott - Halifax
  • Don A. Shaw - Halifax
  • Marion Simpson – Sydney Mines
  • Sean Smeaton - Antigonish
  • Nathan Smith – Stellarton, Pictou Co.
  • Phil Stewart - Enfield
  • Darren William Trenholm - Trenton, Pictou Co.
  • Matthew G. Vaughan - Westville, Pictou Co.
  • Mark Walker – Hammonds Plains, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • Jim Wells - Truro
  • John Woodfine – Sydney Mines

25 Years:

  • Jeffrey R. Bezanson - Moncton
  • Dwayne S. Cameron - Prospect
  • Lyle S. Donovan – Neils Harbour, Victoria Co.
  • Glen Durant – Glace Bay, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
  • Terry Frail – Upper Rawdon, Hants Co.
  • Jack Galley - Berwick, King’s Co.
  • Ritchie Gilby - Enfield
  • James B. Gillis - Inverness
  • Shaun K. Head – New Waterford, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
  • Dana P. Jenkins – Middle Sackville, Halifax Regional Municipalty
  • Ken Mason - Dartmouth
  • Jim McLaren – Lequille, Annapolis Valley
  • Robin Rowsell - Bridgewater
  • Robert Sheehy – New Minas
  • Marcus N. Simon – Eskasoni, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
  • Neil Simon – Eskasoni, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
  • Brian Thibodeau – Saulnierville, Digby Co.
  • Harold J Zwanepol – Bridgewater

30 Years:

  • PremaBae Cooper – Whites Lake, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • Dennis Devereux - Chester
  • Jonathan Humes – Lower Sackville, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • Peter M. Moore - Falmouth, Hants Co.
  • Michael R. Morton – Charleston Mill, Municipality of Queens
  • Shirley Dianne Quigley – Hants Co.
  • Walter J. Russell – Florence, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
  • Shane Norman Strong – Ste. Anne Du Ruisseau, Municipality of Argyle, Yarmouth
  • Ricky B. Young – Glace Bay

35 Years:

  • Gary Cornish - Pictou
  • Kerry Fletcher - Dartmouth
  • Franklin Lee Thomas Johnston – Goodwood, Halifax Regional Municipality

40 Years:

  • Terry R. Muise - Yarmouth

45 Years:

  • Alexander Joseph MacDonald - Inverness

Lifetime Award:

  • Dr. Ronald Stewart - Halifax