News release

Emergency Health Services Employees Honoured for Decades of Service

NOTE: A list of Emergency Health Services employees honoured for long service follows this release.

Emergency Health Services (EHS) staff members, including one with 45 years of service, were honoured today, May 29, at the EHS Long Service Award ceremony.

“Paramedics work on the front lines of the health-care system, providing care and compassion to members of our communities,” said Health and Wellness Minister Randy Delorey. “I thank the award recipients for their many years of service and dedication to Nova Scotians.”

Eighty-four individuals were recognized at the annual ceremony, which was held at Mount Saint Vincent University in Halifax.

To qualify for this year’s medal, a staff member would have to have a minimum 20 years of accumulated time working in the ground ambulance or EHS LifeFlight programs and be registered and in good standing with the College of Paramedics of Nova Scotia.

FOR BROADCAST USE:

Today (May 29th) eighty-four paramedics were honoured at the EHS Long Service Award Ceremony.

Health and Wellness Minister Randy Delorey thanks the award recipients for their many years of service and dedication to Nova Scotians.

The award recipients have between twenty and forty-five years of service.

-30-

Media Contacts:

Andrew Preeper
Department of Health and Wellness 902-222-0266 Email:
Remo Zaccagna
Emergency Health Services 902-717-4690 Email:

20 years:

  • Jonathan Allen – Baie Verte, New Brunswick (operating out of Amherst)
  • Kevin Carey – Hammonds Plains, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • James Cochrane – Port Williams, Kings Co.
  • Adrienne M. Comeau – Middleton
  • Carl Comeau – Church Point, Digby Co.
  • Paul Corbett – Digby Co.
  • Omar Corsetti - Halifax
  • Trevor L. Cruickshank - Antigonish
  • Connie Daigle - Amherst
  • Darek Desaulniers – Halifax
  • Thomas A. Dobson – Stillwater Lake, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • Gregory C. Down – Mount Uniacke, Hants Co.
  • Gregory A. Dunbar – Lucasville, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • Chris Eld – Dartmouth
  • Sherry Farrell – Sydney
  • Troy Frizell – Windsor
  • Michael Grist – Chester Basin
  • Juergen Haas – Hebbville, Lunenburg Co.
  • Samantha Hamilton – Kentville
  • Krista Hanley – Chéticamp
  • Jason Helpard – Mulgrave, Guysborough Co.
  • David Hey – Head of Jeddore, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • Patrick Hicks – West Pubnico, Yarmouth Co
  • Orrin A. Hill – Weymouth, Digby Co.
  • Robert Hudson – Amherst
  • Glen Hughes – Hubley, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • John Huntley – North Sydney
  • Robin Jensen – Wolfville
  • Gregory Jessome – Florence, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
  • Richard J. Keefe – Lantz, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • Robert Mancini – Hantsport, Hants Co.
  • Victor Matthews – Sydney
  • Carla Middelburg – Baie Verte, New Brunswick (operating out of Parrsboro)
  • Colin Moore – New Glasgow
  • Shelley Moore – New Glasgow
  • Lee Norman – Baddeck
  • Phillip A. Redden – Mahone Bay
  • Peter Sexton – Sydney Mines
  • Darlene Smith – Hillview, Newfoundland and Labrador (LifeFlight)
  • Jason Stevens – Port Williams, Kings Co.
  • James Stone – Middle Sackville
  • David Toogood – Liverpool
  • Theodore Wallace – Kentville
  • Kelsey Wells – Truro

25 years:

  • Harvey Cameron – Glace Bay
  • Charles Carmichael – Georges River, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
  • Bruce Cox – Bedford
  • Bruce Cruickshank – Canning, Kings Co.
  • Jeffery Currie – East Ship Harbour, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • Craig Deveau – Whites Lake, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • Jimmy Hogan – Sydney
  • James Holmes – Shelburne
  • Lisa Hutt – Port Dufferin, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • Craig Jamieson – Guysborough Co.
  • Dr. Krista Jangaard – Halifax
  • Brendan Jay – New Glasgow
  • Perry Kaiser – Westville, Pictou Co.
  • Laurence Kaizer – Hubbards, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • Kerry McNeil – Glace Bay
  • Rob Merchant – Hantsport, Hants Co.
  • Shawn Mills – Sherbrooke, Guysborough Co.
  • Chris Mizuik – Amherst
  • Bruce Parks – Lunenburg
  • Jonathan Pippy – Bridgewater
  • Lionel Robichaud – Meteghan, Digby Co.
  • Anthony Sanders – New Glasgow

30 years:

  • John Bessonette – Hammonds Plains, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • Douglas Bourque – Middle West Pubnico, Yarmouth Co.
  • Charles Dixon – Port Hawksbury
  • Allister Edwards – Port Caledonia, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
  • Gary Galley – Berwick
  • Steve Menzies – Berwick
  • Dale Traer – Waverly, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • Dean Vokey – Dartmouth

35 years:

  • Richard Baglole – Chester Basin, Lunenburg Co.
  • Timothy Bayers – Falmouth, Hants Co.
  • Kevin MacInnis – Shubenacadie, Hants Co.
  • Earl Russell, Berwick
  • Dwayne Semple – Tatamagouche
  • Noel Simon – Eskasoni, Cape Breton Regional Municipality

40 years:

  • John (Dale) Bartlett – Bible Hill, Colchester Co.
  • John Lewis – Glace Bay
  • Gerald Parfitt – Falmouth, Hants Co.

45 years:

  • Gordie Parker – Truro