The Government of Nova Scotia Open Data Portal Privacy Statement

Basic Statement

The Government of Nova Scotia is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you provide us over the course of your use of this website. We want you to know what information will be collected on the site and why, how it will be used, and who may have access to it. These, and all practices on the site, have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of Nova Scotia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPOP). To view the full privacy requirements of the Government of Nova Scotia, please review the Nova Scotia Government Website Privacy Policy Statement: http://novascotia.ca/govt/privacy/.

The Government of Nova Scotia Open Data Portal is provided to you by Socrata Inc. The privacy practices of Socrata may differ from those held by the Government of Nova Scotia. Some information, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, and site activity is automatically collected by Socrata for geolocation, site administration, or metrics tracking purposes and may be stored in servers located in the United States and/or the European Union. When using our Open Data Portal, we encourage you to read the Socrata Privacy Policy in full before you provide any personal information.

Personal Information

The Government of Nova Scotia does not automatically gather any personal information such as your name, phone number, street or email address. This information is only obtained if you supply it to us voluntarily, such as via e-mail, our feedback form, or through a registration process on one of our websites. Any personal information we ask you to provide is collected under the authority of the FOIPOP. The information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected and will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except as required by law.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., helps to measure traffic patterns to, from, and within the websites. This analytics measurement tool uses session and persistent cookies and JavaScript code to collect standard information and to track visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated about your use of the websites is transmitted to Google. No personal, identifying information is used or stored by Google. This anonymous information is used to evaluate visitors' use of the websites and to compile statistical reports on site activity. The aggregate data and statistical reports are used to help us make our sites more useful to visitors.

If you wish, you may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies; by disabling JavaScript within your browser; or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. You have the ability to decline providing the information by refusing cookies in your browser. However, this may prevent personalized services from being provided and you may not be able to take full advantage of all the features available.

If you have never disabled the session cookie option, it should be enabled by default. To disable cookies or JavaScript, please refer to your vendor's browser instruction guide.

Links to Other Websites

The Government of Nova Scotia Open Data Portal may also contain links to other sites. Please note that the Government of Nova Scotia cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of every website that you visit before you provide any personal information. The Government of Nova Scotia’s Open Data Portal Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected through the Government of Nova Scotia Open Data Portal website itself.