Information for the Public

Aquaculture and Marine Plant Notices

Recent notifications related to aquaculture and marine plants in Nova Scotia

Containment Breach Leads to Release of Rainbow Trout (PDF)
January 31, 2020

Weather related fish mortality event (PDF)
March 15, 2019

Licensed Aquaculture Sites in Nova Scotia

Information on all licensed aquaculture sites in Nova Scotia

The table below can be sorted by category by clicking on column header.

File No. Operator Location of Site County Site Size (HA) Cultivation type
0001 BILL & STANLEY OYSTER COMPANY LTD. Country Harbour Guysborough County 50.16 Marine Shellfish
0020 ATLANTIC SHELLFISH PRODUCTS INC. Tatamagouche Bay Cumberland County 112.73 Marine Shellfish
0021 PUREWATER MUSSEL FARM INC Tatamagouche Bay Cumberland County 47.07 Marine Shellfish
0025 AQUAPRIME MUSSEL RANCH LIMITED Ship Harbour Halifax County 10.16 Marine Shellfish
0028 BILL & STANLEY OYSTER COMPANY LTD. Marie Joseph Harbour Guysborough County 58.82 Marine Shellfish and Plants
0039 CORKUMS ISLAND MUSSEL FARM Lunenburg Bay Lunenburg County 1.38 Marine Shellfish
0040 CORKUMS ISLAND MUSSEL FARM Lunenburg Bay Lunenburg County 1.26 Marine Shellfish
0049 INDIAN POINT MARINE FARMS LTD. Mahone Bay Lunenburg County 14.82 Marine Shellfish
0055 K&H CAPITAL Mahone Bay Lunenburg County 5.40 Marine Shellfish
0074 ROYAL B. STEVENS Mahone Bay Lunenburg County 0.51 Marine Finfish
0075 BILL & STANLEY OYSTER COMPANY LTD. Wine Harbour Guysborough County 42.26 Marine Shellfish
0112 AQUAPRIME MUSSEL RANCH LIMITED Ship Harbour Halifax County 20.08 Marine Shellfish
0129 SCOTIA SEAFOOD PRODUCERS INC. Lingan Cape Breton County 0.00 Landbased
0136 PATRICK D TIMMONS Long Pond Inverness County 15.00 Marine Shellfish
0146 PUREWATER MUSSEL FARM INC Tatamagouche Bay Cumberland County 83.43 Marine Shellfish
0147 BOUNTY BAY SHELLFISH INCORPORATED Lennox Passage Richmond County 8.93 Marine Shellfish and Plants
0148 BOUNTY BAY SHELLFISH INCORPORATED St. Anns Harbour Victoria County 35.00 Marine Shellfish
0168 AQUAPRIME MUSSEL RANCH LIMITED Ship Harbour Halifax County 8.82 Marine Shellfish
0175 ACADIAN SEAPLANTS LIMITED Charlesville Shelburne County 0.00 Landbased
0177 PAUL BUDRESKI Little Harbour Pictou County 22.24 Marine Shellfish
0184 AQUAPRIME MUSSEL RANCH LIMITED Ship Harbour Halifax County 4.92 Marine Shellfish
0185 THOMAS W STRICKLAND, BRENDA STRICKLAND Little Harbour Pictou County 0.00 Landbased
0188 THE OLD MILLER TROUT FARM Margaree Forks Inverness County 0.00 Landbased
0191 BILL & STANLEY OYSTER COMPANY LTD. Whitehead Harbour Guysborough County 2.35 Marine Shellfish
0193 WAYCOBAH FIRST NATIONS BAND COUNCIL Denas Pond Inverness County 6.66 Marine Finfish and Shellfish
0198 CAPE D'OR SUSTAINABLE SEAFOODS INC. South Greenville Cumberland County 0.00 Landbased
0200 ROYAL B STEVENS, KAREN WESTHAVER-STEVENS Sunnybrook Lunenburg County 0.00 Landbased
0229 PETER F LANDRY Negro Harbour Richmond County 6.01 Marine Shellfish
0245 ST.PETERS FISH HATCHERY LIMITED St. Peter's Richmond County 0.00 Landbased
0263 MICHAEL J MULLEN Hassett, Hour Glass Lake Digby County 0.00 Landbased
0277 BOUNTY BAY SHELLFISH INCORPORATED St. Anns Harbour Victoria County 35.00 Marine Shellfish
0280 FLORENCE M SAMPSON East Bay Cape Breton County 3.73 Marine Shellfish
0292 DARREN D WAGNER Rose Bay Lunenburg County 8.11 Marine Shellfish
0306 CHARLES DAVID BOYLE Lazy Bay Cumberland County 1.24 Marine Shellfish
0320 IAN S MACLEAN South Denys Basin Inverness County 0.35 Marine Shellfish
0325 DONNA FERGUSON Tatamagouche Bay Colchester County 105.58 Marine Shellfish
0328 ALEX A DUNPHY South Harbour Victoria County 21.34 Marine Shellfish
0330 DUNPHY'S OYSTERS Aspy Bay Victoria County 11.54 Marine Shellfish
0331 H EBEN ELLIOTT Wallace Bay Cumberland County 2.20 Marine Shellfish
0335 ALLEN J MCDONALD Tatamagouche Bay Colchester County 4.88 Marine Shellfish
0455 ESTATE OF JOSEPH D MACPHERSON East Bay Cape Breton County 0.83 Marine Shellfish
0496 STEPHEN M SOBER South Denys Basin Inverness County 2.23 Marine Shellfish
0502 ALLEN J MCDONALD Tatamagouche Bay Colchester County 25.73 Marine Shellfish
0524 ROGER MYETTE Tracadie Harbour Antigonish County 2.23 Marine Shellfish
0561 DARTEK TRANSPORT Bailey's Brook Pictou County 0.00 Landbased
0583 MIKE CAMERON Upper North River, MacKenzie Settlement Road Colchester County 0.00 Landbased
0595 PAUL-AIME JONCAS Mahone Bay Lunenburg County 2.03 Marine Shellfish
0600 WAYCOBAH FIRST NATIONS BAND COUNCIL Whycocomagh Bay Inverness County 1.39 Marine Finfish
0602 KELLY COVE SALMON LTD Shelburne Harbour Shelburne County 20.51 Marine Finfish
0613 BILL & STANLEY OYSTER COMPANY LTD. Whitehead Harbour Guysborough County 6.39 Marine Shellfish
0621 BILL & STANLEY OYSTER COMPANY LTD. Country Harbour Guysborough County 4.83 Marine Shellfish
0622 BILL & STANLEY OYSTER COMPANY LTD. Middle Country Harbour Guysborough County 2.65 Marine Shellfish
0623 BILL & STANLEY OYSTER COMPANY LTD. Country Harbour Guysborough County 14.24 Marine Shellfish and Plants
0627 DARRELL E MACLEOD Aspy Bay, North Harbour Victoria County 17.39 Marine Shellfish
0634 WALLACE S MURRAY Merigomish Harbour Pictou County 6.92 Marine Shellfish
0638 GEORGE SYLLIBOY East Bay Cape Breton County 3.21 Marine Shellfish
0652 BLAINE E. BOND Mahone Bay Lunenburg County 1.05 Marine Shellfish
0664 BAY ENTERPRISES LIMITED McNabs Bay Cumberland County 48.46 Marine Shellfish
0667 RONALD BOUDREAU Cape Auget Bay Richmond County 8.03 Marine Shellfish
0683 KEVIN PATTENGALE, JASON PATTENGALE Lennox Passage Richmond County 5.95 Marine Shellfish
0692 PREMIUM SEAFOODS LIMITED Arichat Harbour Richmond County 8.22 Marine Shellfish and Plants
0716 WAYCOBAH FIRST NATIONS BAND COUNCIL Arichat Harbour Richmond County 22.97 Marine Finfish
0725 PAUL LEWIS Lennox Passage Richmond County 10.14 Marine Shellfish
0726 PEI MUSSEL FARMS INC Lennox Passage Richmond County 5.97 Marine Shellfish
0728 PEI MUSSEL FARMS INC Lennox Passage, Poulamon Bay Richmond County 4.57 Marine Shellfish
0742 KELLY COVE SALMON LTD St. Mary's Bay, Westport Harbour Digby County 1.52 Marine Finfish
0745 WAYCOBAH FIRST NATIONS BAND COUNCIL Nyanza Bay Victoria County 21.25 Marine Finfish
0747 BILL & STANLEY OYSTER COMPANY LTD. Country Harbour Guysborough County 5.47 Marine Shellfish
0758 CAPE NORTH MUSSELS LIMITED Aspy Bay Victoria County 33.03 Marine Shellfish
0760 PEI MUSSEL FARMS INC Lennox Passage Richmond County 4.42 Marine Shellfish
0770 OCEAN TROUT FARMS INC. Lobster Bay Yarmouth County 2.54 Marine Shellfish
0772 SNOW ISLAND SALMON INC. Owls Head Halifax County 36.00 Marine Finfish
0778 WAYCOBAH FIRST NATIONS BAND COUNCIL St. Peter's Inlet Richmond County 4.00 Marine Finfish
0814 WAYCOBAH FIRST NATIONS BAND COUNCIL Whycocomagh Bay Inverness County 1.39 Marine Finfish
0826 OPEN OCEAN SYSTEMS INC. St. of Canso South Guysborough County 4.20 Marine Finfish
0828 VINCE STUART St. Mary's Bay Digby County 24.00 Marine Shellfish
0829 INNOVATIVE FISHERY PRODUCTS INCORPORATED St. Mary's Bay Digby County 4.04 Marine Finfish
0832 DARTEK TRANSPORT LTD. Barney's River, Avondale Station Pictou County 0.00 Landbased
0833 SNOW ISLAND SALMON INC. Ship Harbour Halifax County 3.35 Marine Finfish
0835 OCEAN TROUT FARMS INC. Port Mouton Queens County 8.03 Marine Finfish
0838 APAQTAUKEWAQ FISHERIES CO-OP LTD. Soldier's Cove Richmond County 21.65 Marine Shellfish
0839 BILL & STANLEY OYSTER COMPANY LTD. Whitehead Harbour Guysborough County 14.75 Marine Shellfish
0845 WAYCOBAH FIRST NATIONS BAND COUNCIL Whycocomagh Bay Inverness County 1.57 Marine Finfish
0846 LONG REEF SHELLFISH Mahone Bay Lunenburg County 4.50 Marine Shellfish
0899 OCEAN TROUT FARMS INC. Lobster Bay Yarmouth County 2.53 Marine Finfish
0900 OCEAN TROUT FARMS INC. Lobster Bay, Canoe Island Yarmouth County 4.28 Marine Finfish
0904 BILL & STANLEY OYSTER COMPANY LTD. Whitehead Harbour Guysborough County 8.45 Marine Shellfish
0906 CHARLES DENNIS North Denys Basin Inverness County 0.45 Marine Shellfish
0911 NOLAN R D'EON Eel Lake Yarmouth County 2.19 Marine Shellfish
0912 OCEAN TROUT FARMS INC. Lobster Bay Yarmouth County 2.58 Marine Finfish
0914 CHARLES DENNIS North Denys Basin Inverness County 0.15 Marine Shellfish
0915 CHARLES DENNIS North Denys Basin Inverness County 0.82 Marine Shellfish
0921 BOUNTY BAY SHELLFISH INCORPORATED Lennox Passage Richmond County 6.83 Marine Shellfish
0955 OCEAN TROUT FARMS INC. Pubnico Harbour Yarmouth County 4.28 Marine Shellfish
0983 OCEAN TROUT FARMS INC. Shelburne Harbour Shelburne County 8.20 Marine Finfish
0991 ANITA BASQUE St. Peter's Inlet Richmond County 2.45 Marine Shellfish
0994 WAYCOBAH FIRST NATIONS BAND COUNCIL St. Peters Inlet Richmond County 4.23 Marine Finfish
0995 BAY TENDER SHELLFISH LIMITED Snake Island, Mahone Bay Lunenburg County 1.00 Marine Shellfish
0999 KELLY COVE SALMON LTD Mink Cove Digby County 0.00 Landbased
1004 IVAN R MACDONALD L'Ardoise Richmond County 0.00 Landbased
1006 KELLY COVE SALMON LTD Saddle Island , Aspotogan Harbour Lunenburg County 7.61 Marine Finfish and Plants
1012 LONG BEACH FARMS LIMITED St. Mary's Bay Digby County 19.50 Marine Finfish
1014 JAMES F SPROUL Tatamagouche Bay Colchester County 14.67 Marine Shellfish
1028 WE'KOQMA'Q HATCHERY LIMITED Black River Lake Kings County 0.00 Landbased
1029 JAMES L. MOOD FISHERIES LIMITED Barrington Passage Shelburne County 3.15 Marine Finfish
1035 BARRIE D FERGUSON, KIMBERLY A FERGUSON Tatamagouche Bay Colchester County 14.77 Marine Shellfish
1036 MIKE CAMERON Upper North River Colchester County 0.00 Landbased
1037 PAUL BELLIVEAU, MARC BELLIVEAU, BERNADETTE AYMAR Belliveau Cove Digby County 7.74 Marine Shellfish
1039 KELLY COVE SALMON LTD Rattling Beach Digby County 8.74 Marine Finfish
1040 KELLY COVE SALMON LTD Annapolis Basin Annapolis County 8.21 Marine Finfish
1041 KELLY COVE SALMON LTD Annapolis Basin Annapolis County 11.99 Marine Finfish
1042 INNOVATIVE FISHERY PRODUCTS INCORPORATED Annapolis Basin, Hillsburn Annapolis County 98.50 Marine Shellfish
1047 K&N FISHERIES LIMITED Upper Port LaTour Shelburne County 10.00 Marine Shellfish
1062 MEL GROVER North Harbour, Aspy Bay Victoria County 25.92 Marine Shellfish
1071 AQUAPRIME MUSSEL RANCH LIMITED Ship Harbour Halifax County 6.78 Marine Shellfish
1084 UNAMA'KI OYSTER FARM & PROCESSING PLANT LTD. Malagawatch Harbour Inverness County 2.34 Marine Shellfish
1086 PHILIP DOCKER Merigomish Harbour Pictou County 1.94 Marine Shellfish
1087 THE MARITIME OYSTER COMPANY LIMITED Eel Lake Yarmouth County 3.56 Marine Shellfish
1088 HOWARD S POULETTE East Bay Cape Breton County 3.94 Marine Shellfish
1091 BILL & STANLEY OYSTER COMPANY LTD. Whitehead Harbour Guysborough County 4.95 Marine Shellfish
1100 SNOW ISLAND SALMON INC. Tor Bay Guysborough County 8.26 Marine Shellfish
1104 CORKUMS ISLAND MUSSEL FARM Lunenburg Bay Lunenburg County 5.30 Marine Shellfish
1108 ROD BERESFORD Lochmore Harbour, Bras d'Or Lake Cape Breton County 3.84 Marine Shellfish
1111 SCOTT BROWN, JOYCE BROWN North Harbour Victoria County 6.20 Marine Shellfish
1112 AQUADELIGHTS SEAFOODS LIMITED Little Harbour Pictou County 2.57 Marine Shellfish
1113 BILL & STANLEY OYSTER COMPANY LTD. Whitehead Harbour Guysborough County 3.10 Marine Shellfish
1114 BILL & STANLEY OYSTER COMPANY LTD. Whitehead Harbour Guysborough County 11.08 Marine Shellfish
1129 SCOTT MACEWAN, HALEE MACEWAN Little Harbour Pictou County 6.83 Marine Shellfish
1147 BAY ENTERPRISES LIMITED Tatamagouche Bay Colchester County 41.27 Marine Shellfish
1155 FLORENCE M SAMPSON East Bay Cape Breton County 5.94 Marine Shellfish
1157 K&H CAPITAL Mahone Bay Lunenburg County 14.44 Marine Shellfish
1176 DAVID KEVIN CAMPBELL Little Harbour Pictou County 2.72 Marine Shellfish
1185 INNOVATIVE FISHERY PRODUCTS INCORPORATED St. Bernard Digby County 0.00 Landbased
1186 BOUNTY BAY SHELLFISH INCORPORATED St. Ann's Bay Victoria County 69.25 Marine Shellfish
1187 CAPE BRETON BIVALVE INC. St. Anns Harbour Victoria County 73.23 Marine Shellfish and Plants
1188 BOUNTY BAY SHELLFISH INCORPORATED St. Ann's Bay Victoria County 38.25 Marine Shellfish
1189 BOUNTY BAY SHELLFISH INCORPORATED St. Ann's Bay Victoria County 136.50 Marine Shellfish
1190 JAMES CRAWFORD Portage Inlet Inverness County 4.04 Marine Shellfish
1191 ANNE MARIE DONOVAN Lochmore Harbour, East Bay Cape Breton County 5.00 Marine Shellfish
1192 KELLY COVE SALMON LTD Shelburne Harbour Shelburne County 9.36 Marine Finfish
1195 NICHOLAS M JESSOME South Denys Basin Inverness County 4.00 Marine Shellfish
1198 BILL & STANLEY OYSTER COMPANY LTD. Whitehead Harbour Guysborough County 23.45 Marine Shellfish
1199 BILL & STANLEY OYSTER COMPANY LTD. Whitehead Harbour Guysborough County 28.75 Marine Shellfish
1205 KELLY COVE SALMON LTD Liverpool Bay Queens County 4.00 Marine Finfish
1206 ATLANTIC CANADA EELS INC. Springhill Cumberland County 0.00 Landbased
1209 CAPE D'OR SUSTAINABLE SEAFOODS INC. Advocate Dyke Marsh, Advocate Harbour Cumberland County 0.00 Landbased
1222 UNAMA'KI OYSTER FARM & PROCESSING PLANT LTD. East Bay Cape Breton County 4.58 Marine Shellfish
1224 PAUL BUDRESKI Little Harbour Pictou County 58.54 Marine Shellfish
1225 MAC KINNON HARBOUR SURVIVAL ASSOCIATION McKinnons Harbour Victoria County 3.69 Marine Shellfish
1228 INNOVATIVE FISHERY PRODUCTS INCORPORATED St. Mary's Bay Digby County 1682.02 Marine Shellfish
1229 APAQTAUKEWAQ FISHERIES CO-OP LTD. Bras d'Or Lake Richmond County 5.21 Marine Shellfish
1230 APAQTAUKEWAQ FISHERIES CO-OP LTD. Bras d'Or Lake Richmond County 5.01 Marine Shellfish
1231 APAQTAUKEWAQ FISHERIES CO-OP LTD. Bras d'Or Lake Richmond County 4.98 Marine Shellfish
1232 APAQTAUKEWAQ FISHERIES CO-OP LTD. Bras d'Or Lake Richmond County 5.19 Marine Shellfish
1233 PRONOVA MARINE PRODUCTS LIMITED Clark's Harbour Shelburne County 0.00 Landbased
1234 PRONOVA MARINE PRODUCTS LIMITED Woods Harbour Shelburne County 0.00 Landbased
1235 ALEX A DUNPHY Aspy Bay Victoria County 17.12 Marine Shellfish
1241 AQUAPRIME MUSSEL RANCH LIMITED Ship Harbour Halifax County 9.25 Marine Shellfish
1242 AQUAPRIME MUSSEL RANCH LIMITED Ship Harbour Halifax County 23.00 Marine Shellfish
1244 LONG REEF SHELLFISH Manhone Bay Lunenburg County 5.40 Marine Shellfish
1246 BLAIR MACDONALD MacIvers Cove, St. Patrick's Channel Victoria County 11.12 Marine Shellfish
1276 APAQTAUKEWAQ FISHERIES CO-OP LTD. St. Peter's Inlet Richmond County 0.63 Marine Shellfish
1289 ROBERT LIVINGSTONE South Denys Basin Inverness County 3.00 Marine Shellfish
1291 WAYCOBAH FIRST NATIONS BAND COUNCIL Whycocomagh Bay Inverness County 2.74 Marine Shellfish
1295 WAYCOBAH FIRST NATIONS BAND COUNCIL Whycocomagh Bay Inverness County 1.53 Marine Shellfish
1299 MACDONALD2 AQUACULTURE & CONSULTATION Lower Stewiacke Colchester County 0.00 Landbased
1305 BAY ENTERPRISES LIMITED Malagash Cumberland County 0.00 Landbased
1306 LISA MARIA NISHI Mabou Harbour Inverness County 4.00 Marine Shellfish
1307 BILL & STANLEY OYSTER COMPANY LTD. Country Harbour Guysborough County 6.93 Marine Shellfish
1308 BILL & STANLEY OYSTER COMPANY LTD. Marie Joseph Harbour Guysborough County 135.86 Marine Shellfish and Plants
1312 SUSTAINABLE FISH FARMING (CANADA) LIMITED Summerville Hants County 0.00 Landbased
1313 JOE RANKIN Mabou Harbour Inverness County 5.63 Marine Shellfish
1314 NOLAN R D'EON Eel Lake Yarmouth County 2.70 Marine Shellfish
1315 JEFFREY S LEE Mabou Harbour Inverness County 4.00 Marine Shellfish
1316 ARTHUR B GRAHAM Mabou Harbour Inverness County 4.00 Marine Shellfish
1320 JAMIE DAVIDSON, STEPHEN MACINTOSH Merigomish Harbour Pictou County 10.21 Marine Shellfish
1323 SOBER ISLAND OYSTERS LIMITED Sober Island Pond Halifax County 4.76 Marine Shellfish
1326 THE MARITIME OYSTER COMPANY LIMITED Eel Lake Yarmouth County 2.60 Marine Shellfish
1327 AW SHUCKS OYSTERS LTD. Mabou Harbour Inverness County 4.00 Marine Shellfish
1329 AQUADELIGHTS SEAFOODS LIMITED Chance Harbour Pictou County 2.94 Marine Shellfish
1330 DAVID MACNEIL Mabou Harbour Inverness County 3.94 Marine Shellfish
1331 DAVID MACNEIL Mabou Harbour Inverness County 4.00 Marine Shellfish
1332 SAMUEL J MCKINLAY Back Harbour Pictou County 2.72 Marine Shellfish
1333 INNOVATIVE FISHERY PRODUCTS INCORPORATED Yarmouth Bar Yarmouth County 67.43 Marine Shellfish
1335 INNOVATIVE FISHERY PRODUCTS INCORPORATED Upper Annapolis River Annapolis County 39.73 Marine Shellfish
1336 INNOVATIVE FISHERY PRODUCTS INCORPORATED Sand Beach Yarmouth County 207.00 Marine Shellfish
1337 INNOVATIVE FISHERY PRODUCTS INCORPORATED Chebogue River Yarmouth County 133.00 Marine Shellfish
1338 INNOVATIVE FISHERY PRODUCTS INCORPORATED Smith's Cove Digby County 44.33 Marine Shellfish
1339 INNOVATIVE FISHERY PRODUCTS INCORPORATED Moose River Digby County 41.83 Marine Shellfish
1340 INNOVATIVE FISHERY PRODUCTS INCORPORATED Lower Annapolis River Annapolis County 377.00 Marine Shellfish
1341 INNOVATIVE FISHERY PRODUCTS INCORPORATED Kelly's Cove Yarmouth County 83.41 Marine Shellfish
1342 INNOVATIVE FISHERY PRODUCTS INCORPORATED The Joggins Digby County 100.93 Marine Shellfish
1343 INNOVATIVE FISHERY PRODUCTS INCORPORATED The Raquette Digby County 21.52 Marine Shellfish
1344 INNOVATIVE FISHERY PRODUCTS INCORPORATED Yarmouth Bar Yarmouth County 75.49 Marine Shellfish
1345 KELLY COVE SALMON LTD McNutts Island, Shelburne Harbour Shelburne County 28.00 Marine Finfish
1346 BOWLINE INCORPORATED Mabou Harbour Inverness County 4.50 Marine Shellfish
1347 BRIAN LEWIS, DALE WEBB Caribou Harbour Pictou County 1.30 Marine Shellfish
1348 SOBER ISLAND OYSTERS LIMITED Sober Island, Sheet Harbour Halifax County 4.00 Marine Shellfish
1349 AQUADELIGHTS SEAFOODS LIMITED Chance Harbour Pictou County 3.34 Marine Shellfish
1350 STEPHEN D MACINTOSH Powell Cove Pictou County 15.89 Marine Shellfish
1351 FUTURE SEAFOODS INC. Carbour Harbour Pictou County 17.25 Marine Shellfish
1352 WALLACE S MURRAY Merigomish Harbour Pictou County 0.50 Marine Shellfish
1353 KELLY COVE SALMON LTD Grand Passage Digby County 42.15 Marine Finfish
1354 KELLY COVE SALMON LTD Freeport Digby County 42.15 Marine Finfish
1355 3084315 NOVA SCOTIA LIMITED Merigomish Harbour Pictou County 4.48 Marine Shellfish
1356 NORTHUMBERLAND FISHERIES MUSEUM AND HERITAGE ASSOC Caladh Avenue Pictou County 0.00 Landbased
1358 KELLY COVE SALMON LTD Jordan Bay Shelburne County 40.00 Marine Finfish
1359 KELLY COVE SALMON LTD Jordan Bay Shelburne County 40.00 Marine Finfish
1360 MICHAEL A MACINTOSH Merigomish Harbour Pictou County 7.91 Marine Shellfish
1361 LISA MARIA NISHI Mabou Harbour Inverness County 2.67 Marine Shellfish
1363 JAMES DOUCETTE Caribou Harbour Pictou County 5.00 Marine Shellfish
1364 STEPHEN D MACINTOSH Pinetree Gut Pictou County 2.92 Marine Shellfish
1368 KENNETH R FRASER Merigomish Harbour Pictou County 4.86 Marine Shellfish
1369 PHILIP DOCKER Cameron's Cove, Merigomish Harbour Pictou County 22.85 Marine Shellfish
1373 CAPE BRETON BIVALVE INC. St. Anns Harbour Victoria County 69.25 Marine Shellfish
1374 CAPE BRETON BIVALVE INC. St. Ann's Bay Victoria County 38.25 Marine Shellfish
1375 CAPE BRETON BIVALVE INC. St. Ann's Bay Victoria County 66.12 Marine Shellfish
1378 CHRIS STRICKLAND, SHELLEY STRICKLAND Merigomish Harbour Pictou County 12.24 Marine Shellfish
1380 BRIAN LEWIS, DALE WEBB Webster's Gully, Caribou Harbour Pictou County 11.46 Marine Shellfish
1385 SAMUEL J MCKINLAY Antigonish Harbour Antigonish County 10.27 Marine Shellfish
1386 BRIAN HOWARD Tracadie, West Arm Antigonish County 8.16 Marine Shellfish
1387 MATTHEW MATTIE, STEPHEN MATTIE Harve Boucher Antigonish County 12.51 Marine Shellfish
1400 DEON OYSTER COMPANY LTD. Salt Bay Yarmouth County 15.03 Marine Shellfish
1402 DUNPHY'S OYSTERS South Harbour Victoria County 0.00 Landbased
1405 FINLEAF TECHNOLOGIES INC. Brooklyn Queens County 0.00 Landbased
1411 HAMILTON'S EEL FISHERY LIMITED Centrelea Annapolis County 0.00 Landbased
1414 NOVA AQUAPONICS INCORPORATED Halifax Halifax County 0.00 Landbased
5000 PAQTNKEK MI'KMAW NATION Pomquet Harbour Antigonish County 7.51 Marine Shellfish
5010 WE'KOQMA'Q FIRST NATION Whycocomagh Bay Inverness County 10.89 Marine Finfish

Administrative Applications Open for Public Comment

List of aquaculture applications under review that are accepting submissions from the public

The Nova Scotia Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture invites members of the public to provide written comment on administrative aquaculture applications.

To be considered by the Administrator, a written submission from a member of the public must meet the criteria set out in Section 41 of the Aquaculture Licence and Lease Regulations.

Please note:

Comments received from the public that are relevant to an administrative aquaculture application will be posted on the Department’s website when the Administrator’s decision concerning that application is made and communicated.

Comments as posted will include the name of the person submitting the comment as well as their community and province/state. The street address, email address and phone number of the person submitting the comment will be removed.

By submitting your comments with respect to an application you are consenting to the posting at the Department’s website of the above-noted information. You also agree that your comments will comply with the terms applicable to the use of Government of Nova Scotia websites (a copy of those terms is available at https://beta.novascotia.ca/terms).

The Department is not responsible for the content of your posted comments, including, but not limited to, the accuracy, reliability or currency of the information contained therein.

The table below can be sorted by category by clicking on column header.

File # Applicant Type Species Location
AQ#0911 Nolan d'Eon Marine American oyster, Bay Scallop and Bay quahog Eel Lake, Yarmouth County
AQ#5001 Searise Fisheries Limited Marine Soft shell clam East Three Fatham Harbour, Halifax County
AQ#5009 Keith Amero Marine Giant sea scallop St. Marys Bay, Digby County

Adjudicative Applications in Progress

Status of aquaculture applications that may be referred to the Nova Scotia Aquaculture Review Board

The table below can be sorted by category by clicking on column header.

Reference Number Proponent Location Proponent Scoping Phase Application Review Phase Decision Phase
AQ#0742 Kelly Cove Salmon Ltd St. Mary’s Bay, Westport Harbour, Digby County
AQ#0814 WAYCOBAH FIRST NATIONS BAND COUNCIL Whycocomagh Bay, Inverness County
AQ#1039 KELLY COVE SALMON LTD Rattling Beach, Digby County
AQ#1040 Kelly Cove Salmon Ltd Annapolis Basin, Annapolis County
AQ#1205 KELLY COVE SALMON LTD Liverpool Bay, Queens County
AQ#1427 (Option #1416) GRAND PASS OYSTERS LTD. Bar Rock, La Grande Passe, Yarmouth County
AQ#1428 (Option #1416) GRAND PASS OYSTERS LTD. Calf Island, La Grande Passe, Yarmouth County
AQ#1429 (Option #1416) GRAND PASS OYSTERS LTD. Fox Island, La Grande Passe, Yarmouth County
AQ#1430 WE'KOQMA'Q FIRST NATION Whyococomagh Bay, Inverness County
AQ#1431 WE'KOQMA'Q FIRST NATION Whyococomagh Bay, Inverness County
AQ#1432 (Option #1417) KELLY COVE SALMON LTD Liverpool Bay (Brooklyn), Queens County
AQ#1433 (Option #1417) KELLY COVE SALMON LTD Liverpool Bay (Mersey Point), Queens County
AQ#1435 (Option #1412) LONGSHORE FISHERIES LTD. St Mary's Bay, Sonora, Guysborough County
AQ#1438 (Option #1421) Premium Seafood Limited LeBlanc Harbour, Richmond County
AQ#1439 (Option #1421) Premium Seafood Limited LeBlanc Harbour, Richmond County
AQ#1440 (Option #1421) Premium Seafood Limited LeBlanc Harbour, Richmond County
AQ#1442 (Option #1424) Town Point Consulting Inc. Antigonish Harbour, Antigonish County
AQ#1443 (Option #1424) Town Point Consulting Inc. Antigonish Harbour, Antigonish County
AQ#1444 (Option #1424) Town Point Consulting Inc. Antigonish Harbour, Antigonish County
Option #4000 CERMAQ CANADA LTD. Chedabucto Bay, Guysborough County
Option #4001 CERMAQ CANADA LTD. Bay of Rocks, Richmond County
Option #4002 CERMAQ CANADA LTD. Guysborough East, Guysborough County
Option #4003 CERMAQ CANADA LTD. St. Mary's Bay, Digby County
Option #4004 CERMAQ CANADA LTD. Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County
Option #4005 CERMAQ CANADA LTD. St. Margaret's Bay, Lunenburg County
AQ#4024 Daniel MacDonald Mabou Harbour, Inverness County

Aquaculture Decisions

Administrative and Adjudicative decisions from the last 5 years on aquaculture applications

2020 Decisions

2020 Options Granted

File # Option Holder Option Location Species Option Period
AQ#4024 Daniel MacDonald Mabou Harbour, Inverness County American Oyster Feb 4, 2020 to August 4, 2020

2020 Renewals Approved

Site Applicant Species Location Decision

2020 New Sites Approved

Site Applicant Species Location Decision

2020 Amendments Approved

Site Operator Name Date Amended Reason for Amendment Location Decision

2020 Assignments Approved

Site Assigned To Effective Date of Assignment Location Species Decision
AQ#0020 Atlantic Shellfish Products Inc. (new ownership) 15-Apr-19 Tatamagouche Bay, Cumberland County Blue mussel and American oyster Decision Document
AQ#1176 Kevin Campbell 27-Mar-19 Little Harbour, Pictou County American oyster Decision Document
AQ#1306 Lisa Nishi 27-Mar-19 Mabou Harbour, Inverness County American oyster Decision Document
AQ#1331 David MacNeil 27-Mar-19 Mabou Harbour, Inverness County American oyster Decision Document
AQ#0193 St. Peter's Fish Hatchery Limited (Assignor); Waycobah First Nation (Assignee) July 15, 2019 Dena's Pond, Victoria County Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout, Blue mussel, American oyster, Brook trout, Arctic char Decision Document
AQ#0716 St. Peter's Fish Hatchery Limited (Assignor); Waycobah First Nation (Assignee) July 15, 2019 Arichat Harbour, Richmond County Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout Decision Document
AQ#0745 St. Peter's Fish Hatchery Limited (Assignor); Waycobah First Nation (Assignee) July 15, 2019 Nyanza Bay, Victoria County Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout Decision Document
AQ#0778 St. Peter's Fish Hatchery Limited (Assignor); Waycobah First Nation (Assignee) July 15, 2019 St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout, Brook trout, Arctic char Decision Document
AQ#0994 St. Peter's Fish Hatchery Limited (Assignor); Waycobah First Nation (Assignee) July 15, 2019 St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout, Brook trout, Arctic char Decision Document
AQ#0832 Dartek Transport Ltd. (new ownership) 27-Aug-19 Barneys River, Pictou County Atlantic salmon, Brook trout, Rainbow trout, Artic char Decision Document
AQ#1312 Sustainable Fish Farming (Canada) Limited (current ownership) (Assignor) Sustainable Fish Farming (Canada) Limited (prospective ownership) (Assignee) 02-Oct-19 Centre Burlington, Hants County Atlantic halibut, Sablefish, European sea bass, Black sea bass, Striped bass, Gilthead seabream, Atlantic salmon Decision Document

2020 Applications Rejected

Application Operator Name Location Date Rejected Species

2020 Sites Cancelled

Site Operator Name Location Species Effective Date

2020 Sites Discontinued

Site Operator Name Location Species Effective Date

2019 Decisions

2019 Options Granted

File # Option Holder Option Location Species Option Period
AQ#1421 Premium Seafoods Limited LeBlanc Harbour, Richmond County American oyster January 23, 2019 to July 23, 2019 (Extension Granted to January 23, 2020)
AQ#1424 Town Point Consulting Inc. Antigonish Harbour, Antigonish County American oyster March 28, 2019 to September 28, 2019 (Extension Granted to March 28, 2020)
AQ#1425 Andrew Thompson Merigomish Harbour, Pictou County American oyster June 5, 2019 to December 5, 2019 (Option Expired)
AQ#1426 Deon Oyster Company Ltd. Widgegum Island, Salt Bay, Yarmouth County American oyster June 5, 2019 to December 5, 2019 (Option Expired)
AQ#4000 Cermaq Canada Ltd. Chedabucto Bay, Guysborough County Atlantic salmon March 27, 2019 to September 27, 2019 (Extension Granted to March 27, 2020)
AQ#4001 Cermaq Canada Ltd. Bay of Rocks, Richmond County Atlantic salmon March 27, 2019 to September 27, 2019 (Extension Granted to March 27, 2020)
AQ#4002 Cermaq Canada Ltd. Guysborough East, Guysborough County Atlantic salmon March 27, 2019 to September 27, 2019 (Extension Granted to March 27, 2020)
AQ#4003 Cermaq Canada Ltd. St. Mary's Bay, Digby County Atlantic salmon March 27, 2019 to September 27, 2019 (Extension Granted to March 27, 2020)
AQ#4004 Cermaq Canada Ltd. Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County Atlantic salmon October 9, 2019 to April 9, 2020 (Extension Granted to July 9, 2020)
AQ#4005 Cermaq Canada Ltd. St. Margarets Bay, Halifax/Lunenburg County Atlantic salmon October 9, 2019 to April 9, 2020 (Extension Granted to July 9, 2020)

2019 Renewals Approved

Site Applicant Species Location Decision
AQ#0175 Acadian Seaplants Limited European oyster, Irish moss, Dulse Charlesville, Shelburne County Decision Document
AQ#0229 Peter F. Landry Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop Lennox Passage, Richmond County Decision Document
AQ#0627 Darrell E. MacLeod Blue mussel, American oyster North Harbour, Victoria County Decision Document
AQ#0726 PEI Mussel Farms Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop Lennox Passage, Richmond County Decision Document
AQ#1062 Mel Grover American oyster Aspy Bay, Victoria County Decision Document
AQ#1100 Snow Island Salmon Inc. Blue mussel Tor Bay, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#1111 Ronald S. and Joyce Brown American oyster North Harbour, Victoria County Decision Document
AQ#1112 Aquadelights Seafoods Limited American oyster, Bay quahog Little Harbour, Pictou County Decision Document
AQ#1206 Atlantic Canada Eels Inc. American eel Springhill, Cumberland County Decision Document
AQ#1235 Alex Dunphy American Oyster South Harbour, Aspy Bay, Victoria County Decision Document
AQ#1276 Apaqtaukewaq Fisheries Co-op Ltd. American oyster St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County Decision Document
AQ#1305 Bay Enterprises Limited Blue mussel, American oyster, European oyster, Bay quahog, Bay scallop Malagash, Cumberland County Decision Document
AQ#1347 Brian Lewis and Dale Webb American oyster Caribou Harbour, Pictou County Decision Document
AQ#1349 Aquadelight Seafoods Limited American oyster, Bay quahog Chance Harbour, Pictou County Decision Document
AQ#5000 (Experimental) Paqtnkek Mi'kmaw Nation American oyster Pomquet Harbour, Antigonish County Decision Document
AQ#0832 Dartek Transport Ltd. Atlantic salmon, Brook trout, Rainbow trout, Arctic char Barney's River, Pictou County Decision Document
AQ#1108 Rod Beresford American oyster Lochmore Harbour, Cape Breton County Decision Document

2019 New Sites Approved

Site Applicant Species Location Decision
AQ#5010 (Experimental) We'koqma'q First Nation Rainbow trout North Aberdeen, Whycocomagh Bay, Inverness County Decision Document
AQ#1419 Hippolyto Tshimanga Nile tilapia, Rainbow trout, Striped bass, Goldfish Steam Hill, Kings County Decision Document

2019 Amendments Approved

Site Operator Name Date Amended Reason for Amendment Location Decision
AQ#1029 James L. Mood Fisheries Limited 25-Apr-19 Authorize the cultivation of an additional species (Giant sea scallop) Barrington Passage, Shelburne County Decision Document
AQ#1036 Mike Cameron 02-Oct-19 Add Species Striped Bass Upper North River, Colchester County Decision Document

2019 Assignments Approved

Site Assigned To Effective Date of Assignment Location Species Decision
AQ#0020 Atlantic Shellfish Products Inc. (new ownership) 15-Apr-19 Tatamagouche Bay, Cumberland County Blue mussel and American oyster Decision Document
AQ#1176 Kevin Campbell 27-Mar-19 Little Harbour, Pictou County American oyster Decision Document
AQ#1306 Lisa Nishi 27-Mar-19 Mabou Harbour, Inverness County American oyster Decision Document
AQ#1331 David MacNeil 27-Mar-19 Mabou Harbour, Inverness County American oyster Decision Document
AQ#0193 St. Peter's Fish Hatchery Limited (Assignor); Waycobah First Nation (Assignee) July 15, 2019 Dena's Pond, Victoria County Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout, Blue mussel, American oyster, Brook trout, Arctic char Decision Document
AQ#0716 St. Peter's Fish Hatchery Limited (Assignor); Waycobah First Nation (Assignee) July 15, 2019 Arichat Harbour, Richmond County Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout Decision Document
AQ#0745 St. Peter's Fish Hatchery Limited (Assignor); Waycobah First Nation (Assignee) July 15, 2019 Nyanza Bay, Victoria County Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout Decision Document
AQ#0778 St. Peter's Fish Hatchery Limited (Assignor); Waycobah First Nation (Assignee) July 15, 2019 St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout, Brook trout, Arctic char Decision Document
AQ#0994 St. Peter's Fish Hatchery Limited (Assignor); Waycobah First Nation (Assignee) July 15, 2019 St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout, Brook trout, Arctic char Decision Document
AQ#0832 Dartek Transport Ltd. (new ownership) 27-Aug-19 Barneys River, Pictou County Atlantic salmon, Brook trout, Rainbow trout, Artic char Decision Document
AQ#1312 Sustainable Fish Farming (Canada) Limited (current ownership) (Assignor) Sustainable Fish Farming (Canada) Limited (prospective ownership) (Assignee) 02-Oct-19 Centre Burlington, Hants County Atlantic halibut, Sablefish, European sea bass, Black sea bass, Striped bass, Gilthead seabream, Atlantic salmon Decision Document

2019 Applications Rejected

Application Operator Name Location Date Rejected Species

2019 Sites Cancelled

Site Operator Name Location Species Effective Date

2019 Sites Discontinued

Site Operator Name Location Species Effective Date
357 GARY GEORGE & BARRY GEORGE Portage Inlet, Victoria County American oyster 6-Dec-19
1090 ANGELA GROVER Aspy Bay, Victoria County American oyster 11-Jan-19
1105 JOSEPH K SYLLIBOY East Bay, Cape Breton County American oyster 7-Jun-19

2018 Decisions

2018 Options Granted

File # Option Holder Option Location Species Option Period
AQ#1412 Longshore Fisheries Ltd. Sonora, Guysborough County Soft shell clam June 19, 2018 to June 19, 2019 (extension approved)
AQ#1413 We'Koqma'q First Nation Band Council Whycocomagh Bay and Little Narrows Channel, Inverness County Rainbow Trout June 19, 2018 to June 19, 2019 (extension approved)
AQ#1415 Michael Touesnard River Bourgeois, Richmond County American oyster August 24, 2018 - February 24, 2019
AQ#1416 Raymond Louis d'Entremont Lobster Bay, Yarmouth County American oyster August 24, 2018 - February 24, 2019
AQ#1417 Kelly Cove Salmon Ltd. Liverpool Bay, Queens County Atlantic Salmon September 7, 2018 to March 7, 2019

2018 Renewals Approved

Site Applicant Species Location Decision
AQ#0028 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. Blue mussel, American oyster, Sugar kelp, Finger kelp, Dulse, Sea Lettuce Marie Joseph Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#0049 Indian Point Marine Farms Ltd. Blue mussel, European oyster, Giant sea scallop Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County Decision Document
AQ#0074 Royal B. Stevens Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County Decision Document
AQ#0075 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. Blue mussel, European oyster, American oyster, Bay scallop Wine Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#0184 Aquaprime Mussel Ranch Ltd. Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop Ship Harbour, Halifax County Decision Document
AQ#0191 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. Blue mussel, American oyster Whitehead Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#0198 Cape d'Or Sustainable Seafoods Inc. Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout, Brook trout, Arctic Char Landbased - South Greenville, Cumberland County Decision Document
AQ#0330 Dunphy's Oysters American oyster Aspy Bay, Victoria County Decision Document
AQ#0613 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop, American oyster Whitehead Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#0623 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop, American oyster, Sugar kelp, Finger kelp, Dulse, Sea Lettuce County Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#0638 George Sylliboy American oyster East Bay, Cape Breton County Decision Document
AQ#0652 Blaine E. Bond Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop, European oyster Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County Decision Document
AQ#0664 Bay Enterprises Limited Blue mussel, American oyster, Bay quahog, Soft shell clam McNabs Bay, Colchester County Decision Document
AQ#0667 Ronald Boudreau Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop Cape Auguet Bay, Richmond County Decision Document
AQ#0683 Development Isle Madame Association Inc. Blue mussel, American oyster, Giant sea scallop, Bay quahog Lennox Passage, Richmond County Decision Document
AQ#0728 PEI Mussel Farms Incorporated Blue mussel and Giant sea scallop Lennox Passage, Richmond County Decision Document
AQ#1037 Paul Belliveau Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop, European oyster, Soft shell clam Belliveau Cove, Digby County Decision Document
AQ#1086 Philip Docker American oyster, Bay scallop, Bay quahog, Razor clam Merigomish Harbour, Pictou County Decision Document
AQ#1088 Howard Poulette American oyster East Bay, Cape Breton County Decision Document
AQ#1113 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. Blue mussel, American oyster Whitehead Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#1114 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. Blue mussel, American oyster Whitehead Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#1222 Unama'ki Oyster Farm & Processing Plant Limited American oyster East Bay, Cape Breton County Decision Document
AQ#1291 Waycobah First Nations Band Council American oyster Whycocomagh Bay, Inverness County Decision Document
AQ#1295 Waycobah First Nations Band Council American oyster Whycocomagh Bay, Inverness County Decision Document
AQ#1307 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. Blue mussel, American oyster County Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#1308 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. Blue mussel, American oyster, Dulse, Finger Kelp, Sea Lettuce, Sugar Kelp Marie Joseph Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#1323 Sober Island Oysters Limited American oyster Sober Island Pond, Halifax County Decision Document
AQ#1333 Innovative Fishery Products Incorporated Soft shell clam Yarmouth Bar, Yarmouth County Decision Document
AQ#1336 Innovative Fishery Products Incorporated Soft shell clam Sand Beach, Yarmouth County Decision Document
AQ#1343 Innovative Fishery Products Incorporated Soft shell clam The Raquette, Digby County Decision Document
AQ#1344 Innovative Fishery Products Incorporated Soft shell clam Yarmouth Bar, Yarmouth County Decision Document
AQ#1345 Kelly Cove Salmon Ltd. Atlantic salmon Shelburne Harbour (McNutt's Island), Shelburne County Decision Document

2018 New Sites Approved

Site Applicant Species Location Decision
AQ#0129 Scotia Seafood Producers Inc. Rainbow trout and Atlantic salmon Lingan, Cape Breton County Decision Document
AQ#1411 Hamilton's Eel Fishery Limited Rainbow trout Striped bass, American eel, Brook trout Centrelea, Annapolis County Decision Document
AQ#5000 Paqtknek First Nation American oyster Pomquet Harbour, Antigonish County Decision Document

2018 Amendments Approved

Site Operator Name Date Amended Reason for Amendment Location Decision
AQ#0147 Bounty Bay Shellfish Inc. Addition of Sugar Kelp for cultivation Lennox Passage, Richmond County
AQ#0328 Alex A. Dunphy November 2, 2018 Change cultivation method to authorize suspended cultivation of American oyster on a portion of the site Aspy Bay (South Harbour), Victoria County Decision Document
AQ#0496 Stephen Sober November 2, 2018 Change cultivation method to authorize suspended cultivation of American oyster on a portion of the site South Denys Basin, Inverness County Decision Document
AQ#0692 Premium Seafoods Limited October 26, 2018 Authorize suspended cultivation of Sugar Kelp Arichat Harbour, Richmond County Decision Document
AQ#1147 Bay Enterprises Ltd. 09-Apr-18 Authorize suspended cultivation on a portion of the site McNabs Bay, Colchester County Decision Document
AQ#1190 James Crawford November 2, 2018 Change cultivation method to authorize suspended cultivation of American oyster on a portion of the site Portage Inlet, Inverness County Decision Document
AQ#1225 MacKinnon Harbour Survival Association November 2, 2018 Change cultivation method to authorize suspended cultivation of American oyster on a portion of the site MacKinnon Harbour, Victoria County Decision Document
AQ#1229 Apaqtaukewaq Fisheries Co-op Ltd, November 2, 2018 Change cultivation method to authorize suspended cultivation of American oyster on a portion of the site St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County Decision Document
AQ#1291 Waycobah First Nations Band Council November 2, 2018 Change cultivation method to authorize suspended cultivation of American oyster on a portion of the site Whycocomagh Bay, Inverness County Decision Document
AQ#1295 Waycobah First Nations Band Council November 2, 2018 Change cultivation method to authorize suspended cultivation of American oyster on a portion of the site Whycocomagh Bay, Inverness County Decision Document
AQ#1400 Eel Lake Oyster Farm Ltd. 24-Dec-18 Amendment to site boundaries that does not increase the area of the site Salt Bay, Yarmouth County Decision Document

2018 Assignments Approved

Site Assigned To Effective Date of Assignment Location Species Decision
AQ#0025 AquaPrime Mussel Ranch Limited (new ownership) 26-Apr-18 Ship Harbour, Halifax County European oyster, Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop Decision Document
AQ#0055 K&H Capital 16-Feb-18 Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County Blue mussel, Bay scallop, Giant sea scallop, European oyster Decision Document
AQ#0112 AquaPrime Mussel Ranch Limited (new ownership) 26-Apr-18 Ship Harbour, Halifax County Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop Decision Document
AQ#0168 AquaPrime Mussel Ranch Limited (new ownership) 26-Apr-18 Ship Harbour, Halifax County Blue mussel Decision Document
AQ#0184 AquaPrime Mussel Ranch Limited (new ownership) 26-Apr-18 Ship Harbour, Halifax County Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop Decision Document
AQ#0683 Kevin Pattingale and Jason Pattingale Lennox Passage, Richmond County Blue mussel, Bay quahogs, Giant sea scallop, and American oyster Decision Document
AQ#1037 Paul Belliveau, Marc Belliveau, Bernadette Aymar 15-May-18 St. Mary's Bay, Digby County Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop, European oyster, Soft shell clam, American oyster Decision Document
AQ#1071 AquaPrime Mussel Ranch Limited (new ownership) 26-Apr-18 Ship Harbour, Halifax County American oyster, Blue mussel Decision Document
AQ#1157 K&H Capital 16-Feb-18 Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County Blue mussel, Bay scallop, Giant sea scallop, European oyster Decision Document
AQ#1233 ProNova Marine Products Ltd. 15-Mar-18 Clark's Harbour, Nova Scotia Atlantic halibut, Atlantic cod, Haddock, Cunner, Lumpfish, American oyster Decision Document
AQ#1234 ProNova Marine Products Ltd. 15-Mar-18 Wood's Harbour Atlantic halibut, Atlantic cod, Haddock, Green sea urchin, Dulse, Irish moss, Rainbow trout, Cunner, Lumpfish, American oyster Decision Document
AQ#1241 AquaPrime Mussel Ranch Limited (new ownership) 26-Apr-18 Ship Harbour, Halifax County European oyster, Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop Decision Document
AQ#1242 AquaPrime Mussel Ranch Limited (new ownership) 26-Apr-18 Ship Harbour, Halifax County European oyster, Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop Decision Document

2018 Applications Rejected

Application Operator Name Location Date Rejected Species

2018 Sites Cancelled

Site Operator Name Location Species Effective Date

2018 Sites Discontinued

Site Operator Name Location Species Effective Date
AQ#0027 AquaPrime Mussel Ranch Limited Marie Joseph Harbour, Guysborough County Blue mussel, Giant Sea Scallop 1-Jan-18
AQ#0041 Corkum's Island Mussel Farm Lunenburg Bay, Lunenburg County Blue mussel, American oyster, European oyster, Giant sea scallop, Bay scallop 23-Mar-18
AQ#0046 Indian Point Marine Farms Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County Blue mussel, European oyster 2-Mar-18
AQ#0047 Indian Point Marine Farms Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County Blue mussel, European oyster 2-Mar-18
AQ#0236 AquaPrime Mussel Ranch Limited Ship Harbour, Halifax County Blue mussel 1-Jan-18
AQ#0243 Corkum's Island Mussel Farm Lunenburg Bay, Lunenburg County Blue mussel, American oyster, European oyster, Giant sea scallop, Bay scallop, Soft shell clam 23-Mar-18
AQ#0373 Ethel Murray Whycocomagh Bay, Inverness County American oyster October 29, 2018
AQ#0472 Ethel Murray Whycocomagh Bay, Inverness County American oyster October 29, 2018
AQ#0475 Ethel Murray Whycocomagh Bay, Inverness County American oyster October 29, 2018
AQ#0614 Atlantic Aqua Farms Partnership Whitehead Harbour, Guysborough County Blue mussel, Giant Sea Scallop 1-Jan-18
AQ#0616 Atlantic Aqua Farms Partnership Whitehead Harbour, Guysborough County Blue mussel, Giant Sea Scallop 1-Jan-18
AQ#1059 Glenn Richard Prospect Bay, Halifax County Blue mussel 7-Jan-18
AQ#1083 Unama'ki Oyster Farm and Processing Plant Ltd. North Denys Basin, Inverness County American oyster October 1, 2017
AQ#1110 Ethel Murray Portage Inlet, Inverness Co American oyster 17-Apr-18
AQ#1194 Indian Point Marine Farms Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County Blue mussel, European oyster 2-Mar-18
AQ#1253 Charles Doucette St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County American Oyster September 1, 2017
AQ#1257 John D Johnson Jr. St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County American Oyster September 1, 2017
AQ#1258 Charmaine Marshall St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County American Oyster September 1, 2017
AQ#1261 Sandra Basque-Johnson St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County American Oyster September 1, 2017
AQ#1262 Kennth Basque St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County American Oyster September 1, 2017
AQ#1263 Stephen G Marshall St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County American Oyster September 1, 2017
AQ#1267 David R Marshall St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County American Oyster September 1, 2017
AQ#1268 Lindsary R Marshall St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County American Oyster September 1, 2017
AQ#1269 James Marshall St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County American Oyster September 1, 2017
AQ#1271 Bernadette Marshall St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County American oyster 3-May-2018
AQ#1272 Francis Doucette St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County American Oyster September 1, 2017
AQ#1275 James Basque St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County American Oyster December 1, 2017
AQ#1278 Karen A Marshall St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County American Oyster September 1, 2017
AQ#1279 Andrea Marie Stevens St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County American Oyster September 1, 2017
AQ#1281 Jennifer Marshall St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County American Oyster September 1, 2017
AQ#1285 Michael Marshall St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County American Oyster September 1, 2017
AQ#1286 John D Marshall St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County American Oyster September 1, 2017
AQ#1296 Georgina C MacLeod Portage Inlet, Victoria Co American oyster 2-May-18
AQ#1301 John Horne, Andrew Horne, Matthew Horne Mira River, Cape Breton Co American oyster 18-Apr-18

2017 Decisions

2017 Renewals Approved

Site Applicant Species Location Decision
AQ#0001 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. American oyster, Blue mussel Country Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#0028 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. Blue mussel, American oyster, Giant sea scallop Marie Joseph Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#0055 Wayne Turple Blue mussel, European oyster, Bay scallop, Giant sea scallop Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County Decision Document
AQ#0147 Bounty Bay Shellfish Inc. Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop Lennox Passage, Richmond County Decision Document
AQ#0325 Donna Ferguson American oyster, Bay quahog Tatamagouche Bay, Colchester County Decision Document
AQ#0328 Alex A. Dunphy American oyster South Harbour, Aspy Bay, Victoria County Decision Document
AQ#0331 H. Eben Elliott American oyster Wallace Bay, Cumberland County Decision Document
AQ#0561 Dartek Transport Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout, and Brook trout Bailey's Brook, Pictou County Decision Document
AQ#0613 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. Blue mussel, American oyster, Giant sea scallop Whitehead Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#0621 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop, American oyster County Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#0622 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop, American oyster County Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#0634 Wallace S. Murrary American oyster Merigomish Harbour, Pictou County Decision Document
AQ#0692 Premium Seafoods Limited Blue mussel, American oyster, Giant sea scallop Arichat Harbour, Richmond County Decision Document
AQ#0758 Cape North Mussels Limited Blue mussel North Harbour, Victoria County Decision Document
AQ#0760 PEI Mussel Farms Inc. Blue mussel Lennox Passage, Richmond County Decision Document
AQ#0829 Innovative Fishery Products Incorporated Atlantic Salmon, Rainbow trout, Arctic Char St. Marys Bay, Digby County Decision Document
AQ#1029 Cook Point Fisheries Ltd. Atlantic cod Barrington Passage, Shelburne County Decision Document
AQ#1036 Mike Cameron Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout, Brook trout, Arctic char Upper North River, Colchester County Decision Document
AQ#1042 Innovative Fishery Products Incorporated American oyster, Bay scallop, European oyster, Giant sea scallop Hillsburn, Annapolis Basin Decision Document
AQ#1091 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. Blue mussel, American oyster, Dulse, Sea lettuce, Kelp Whitehead Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#1147 Bay Enterprises Limited American oyster McNabs Bay, Colchester County Decision Document
AQ#1228 Innovative Fishery Products Incorporated Bay quahog St. Marys Bay, Digby County Decision Document
AQ#1229 Apaqtaukewaq Fisheries Co-op Ltd. American oyster St. Peters Inlet, Richmond County Decision Document
AQ#1230 Apaqtaukewaq Fisheries Co-op Ltd. American oyster St. Peters Inlet, Richmond County Decision Document
AQ#1231 Apaqtaukewaq Fisheries Co-op Ltd. American oyster St. Peters Inlet, Richmond County Decision Document
AQ#1232 Apaqtaukewaq Fisheries Co-op Ltd. American oyster St. Peters Inlet, Richmond County Decision Document
AQ#1299 MacDonald2 Aquaculture & Consultation Striped bass Lower Stewiacke, Colchester County Decision Document
AQ#1314 Nolan R. d'Eon American oyster Eel Lake, Yarmouth County Decision Document
AQ#1327 Ryan MacInnis American oyster Mabou Harbour, Inverness County Decision Document
AQ#1329 AquaDelights Seafoods Limited American oyster, Bay scallop, Bay quahog Chance Harbour, Pictou County Decision Document
AQ#1330 David MacNeil American oyster Mabou Harbour, Inverness County Decision Document
AQ#1331 Michael MacDonald American oyster Mabou Harbour, Inverness County Decision Document
AQ#1332 Samuel McKinlay American oyster, Bay quahog Merigomish Harbour, Pictou County Decision Document
AQ#1335 Innovative Fishery Products Incorporated Soft shell clam Annapolis River, Annapolis County Decision Document
AQ#1337 Innovative Fishery Products Incorporated Soft Shell Clam Chebogue River, Yarmouth County Decision Document
AQ#1338 Innovative Fishery Products Incorporated Soft shell clam Annapolis Basin (Smith's Cove), Annapolis County Decision Document
AQ#1339 Innovative Fishery Products Incorporated Soft shell clam Moose River, Annapolis County Decision Document
AQ#1340 Innovative Fishery Products Incorporated Soft shell clam Annapolis Basin, Annapolis County Decision Document
AQ#1341 Innovative Fishery Products Incorporated Soft shell clam Yarmouth Sound, Yarmouth County Decision Document
AQ#1342 Innovative Fishery Products Incorporated Soft shell clam Annapolis Basin (The Joggins), Annapolis County Decision Document

2017 New Sites Approved

Site Applicant Species Location Decision
AQ#1405 Finleaf Technologies Inc. Nile tilapia, Koi Brooklyn, Queens County Decision Document

2017 Amendments Approved

Site Operator Name Date Amended Reason for Amendment Location Decision
AQ#0075 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. 27-Jun-17 Amendment to site boundaries that does not increase the area of the site Wine Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#0136 Patrick D. Timmons 23-Jan-17 Authorize the bottom shellfish without gear method of cultivation in addition to the existing suspended shellfish method Long Pond, Inverness County Decision Document

2017 Assignments Approved

Site Assigned To Effective Date of Assignment Location Species Decision
AQ#0198 Cape d'Or Sustainable Seafoods Inc. 08-May-17 South Greenville, Cumberland County Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout, Arctic char, Brook trout Decision Document
AQ#0128 We'koqma'q Hatchery Limited 23-Nov-17 Blake River Lake, Kings County Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout, Arctic char, Brook trout, Striped basss Decision Document
AQ#1029 James L. Mood Fisheries Ltd. Renewal and Assignment Barrington Passage, Shelburne County Atlantic Cod Decision Document
AQ#1176 Tammy McKinlay 26-May-17 Little Harbour, Pictou County American oyster, Bay quahog Decision Document
AQ#1209 Cape d'Or Sustainable Seafoods Inc. 08-May-17 Advocate Harbour, Cumberland County Atlantic salmon, Arctic char, Atlantic halibut Decision Document
AQ#1233 Scotian Halibut (2016) Limited 23-Feb-17 Clark's Harbour, Shelburne County (Landbased) Atlantic halibut, Atlantic cod, Haddock, Cunner, Lumpfish, and American oyster Decision Document
AQ#1234 Scotian Halibut (2016) Limited 23-Feb-17 Woods Harbour, Shelburne County (Landbased) Atlantic halibut, Atlantic cod, Haddock, Green sea urchin, Irish moss, Dulse, Rainbow trout, Cunner, Lumpfish, and American oyster Decision Document
AQ#1299 MacDonald2 Aquaculture and Consultation 14-Mar-17 Lower Stewiacke, Colchester County (Landbased) Striped bass Decision Document
AQ#1327 Aw Shucks Oysters Ltd. 19-Sep-17 Mabou Harbour, Inverness County American oyster Decision Document

2017 Applications Rejected

Application Operator Name Location Date Rejected Species

2017 Sites Cancelled

Site Operator Name Location Species Effective Date
AQ#0371 William D. MacLean North Denys Basin, Inverness Co American Oyster June 2, 2017
AQ#0407 William D. MacLean North Denys Basin, Inverness Co American Oyster June 1, 2017
AQ#0409 William D. MacLean North Denys Basin, Inverness Co American Oyster June 1, 2017
AQ#0501 George Sproul Wallace Harbour, Cumberland County American oyster, Bay quahog March 31, 2017
AQ#1093 William D. MacLean Portage Inlet, Inverness Co American Oyster June 1, 2017

2017 Sites Discontinued

Site Operator Name Location Species Effective Date
AQ#0085 Atlantic Aqua Farms Partnership Aspy Bay, Victoria County Blue mussel 20-Sep-17
AQ#0083 Atlantic Aqua Farms Partnership Aspy Bay, Victoria County Blue mussel 08-Nov-17
AQ#0606 Indian Point Marine Farms Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County Blue mussel, Giant Sea Scallop, Bay Scallop 16-Jan-17
AQ#0886 Indian Point Marine Farms Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop, European oyster 12-Oct-17
AQ#1270 George Johnson St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County American oyster 29-Aug-17
AQ#1298 Mark and Holly Barber Malagawatch Harbour, Inverness County American Oyster 12-Jul-17
AQ#1324 Bernie Livingstone North Denys Basin, Inverness Co American oyster 04-Dec-17

2016 Decisions

2016 Renewals Approved

Site Applicant Species Location Decision
AQ#0025 Aquaprime Mussel Ranch Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop, and European oyster Ship Harbour, Halifax County Decision Document
AQ#0039 Corkum's Island Mussel Farm Blue mussel, American oyster, Giant sea scallop, European oyster, Bay scallop Lunenburg Bay, Lunenburg County Decision Document
AQ#0040 Corkum's Island Mussel Farm Blue mussel, American oyster, Giant sea scallop, European oyster, Bay scallop Lunenburg Bay, Lunenburg County Decision Document
AQ#0041 Corkum's Island Mussel Farm Blue mussel, American oyster, Giant sea scallop, European oyster, Bay scallop Lunenburg Bay, Lunenburg County Decision Document
AQ#0177 Paul Budreski American oyster, Bay scallop, Bar clam, Bay quahog Little Harbour, Pictou County Decision Document
AQ#0185 Thomas W. Strickland and Brenda E. Strickland Atlantic Salmon, Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout and Arctic Char Landbased- Little Harbour, Pictou County Decision Document
AQ#0188 Old Miller Trout Farm Rainbow Trout, Speckled Trout Landbased- Margaree Forks, Inverness County Decision Document
AQ#0200 Royal B. Stevens and Karen Westhaver-Stevens Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout, Brook trout Landbased- Sunnybrook, Lunenburg County Decision Document
AQ#0243 Corkum's Island Mussel Farm Blue mussel, American oyster, Giant sea scallop, European oyster, Bay scallop, Soft shell clam Lunenburg Bay, Lunenburg County Decision Document
AQ#0245 St. Peter's Fish Hatchery Limited Atlantic Salmon, Rainbow Trout, Brook Trout, Arctic char Landbased- St. Pete'rs, Richmond County Decision Document
AQ#0306 Charles David Boyle American oyster, Bay quahog Lazy Bay, Cumberland County Decision Document
AQ#0335 Allen J. McDonald American oyster Tatamagouche Bay, Colchester County Decision Document
AQ#0373 Ethel Murray American oyster Whycocomagh Bay, Inverness County Decision Document
AQ#0455 Joseph D. MacPherson American Oyster East Bay, Cape Breton County Decision Document
AQ#0496 Steven M Sober American oyster South Denys Basin, Inverness County Decision Document
AQ#0502 Allen J. McDonald American oyster, Bay quahog, Soft shell clam Tatamagouche Bay, Colchester County Decision Document
AQ#0524 Estate of John Myette American oyster Tracadie Harbour, Antigonish County Decision Document
AQ#0583 Mike Cameron Rainbow trout, Brook trout, Striped bass Landbased- Mackenzie Settlement Road, Colchester County Decision Document
AQ#0595 Paul-Aime Joncas Blue mussel, American oyster, Giant sea scallop, Bay scallop Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County Decision Document
AQ#0602 Kelly Cove Salmon Ltd. Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout Shelburne Harbour, Shelburne County Decision Document
AQ#0747 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop, American oyster Country Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#0828 Vince Stuart Bay quahog, Blue mussel, Soft shell clam, European Oyster, and Giant sea scallop St. Mary's Bay, Digby County Decision Document
AQ#0846 Long Reef Shellfish American oyster, Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop, European oyster Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County Decision Document
AQ#0886 Indian Point Mussel Farms Ltd. Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop, and European oyster Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County Decision Document
AQ#0904 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop, American oyster Whitehead Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#0983 Ocean Trout Farms Inc. Atlantic salmon and Rainbow trout Shellburne Harbour, Shelburne County Decision Document
AQ#0991 Anita Basque American oyster St. Peter's Inlet, Richmond County Decision Document
AQ#0995 Bay Tender Shellfish Limited Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County Decision Document
AQ#0999 Kelly Cove Salmon Ltd. Atlantic salmon and Atlantic cod Landbased- Mink Cove, Digby County Decision Document
AQ#1004 Ivan MacDonald Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout, Brook trout L'Ardoise, Richmond County Decision Document
AQ#1006 Kelly Cove Salmon Ltd. Atlantic Salmon, Rainbow Trout, Atlantic Halibut, Atlantic Cod Aspotogan Harbour, Lunenburg County Decision Document
AQ#1012 Long Beach Farms Limited Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout St. Mary's Bay, Digby County Decision Document
AQ#1014 James Sproul American oyster Tatamagouche Bay, Colchester County Decision Document
AQ#1028 Big Falls Fish Gtrers Limited Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout, Arctic char, Brook trout, Striped bass Landbased- Black River Lake, Kings County Decision Document
AQ#1035 Barry and Kimberley Ferguson American oyster, Bay quahog Tatamagouche Bay, Colchester County Decision Document
AQ#1039 Kelly Cove Salmon Ltd. Atlantic salmon, Atlantic halibut, Atlantic cod, Rainbow trout, Haddock Annapolis Basin, Digby County Decision Document
AQ#1040 Kelly Cove Salmon Ltd. Atlantic salmon Annapolis Basin, Annapolis County Decision Document
AQ#1041 Kelly Cove Salmon Ltd. Atlantic salmon Annapolis Basin, Annapolis County Decision Document
AQ#1157 Wayne Turple Blue mussel, European oyster, Bay scallop and Giant sea scallop Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County Decision Document
AQ#1176 James Koszkulics and Marshall Williams American oyster, Bay quahogs Little Harbour, Pictou County Decision Document
AQ#1195 Nicholas M. Jessome American oyster South Denys Basin, Inverness County Decision Document
AQ#1198 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. Blue mussel, American oyster Whitehead Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#1199 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. Blue mussel, American oyster Whitehead Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#1224 Paul Budreski American oyster, Bay scallop, Bar clam, Bay quahog Little Harbour, Pictou County Decision Document
AQ#1233 Scotian Halibut Limited Atlantic halibut, Atlantic cod, Haddock, Cunner, Lumpfish, American oyster Landbased- Clark's Harbour, Shelburne County Decision Document
AQ#1234 Scotian Halibut Limited Atlantic halibut, Atlantic cod, Haddock, Green Sea Urchin, Irish Moss, Dulse, Cunner, Lumpfish, American oyster, Rainbow trout Landbased- Wood's Harbour, Shelburne County Decision Document
AQ#1241 Aquaprime Mussel Ranch Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop, and European oyster Ship Harbour, Halifax County Decision Document
AQ#1242 Aquaprime Mussel Ranch Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop, and European oyster Ship Harbour, Halifax County Decision Document
AQ#1244 Long Reef Shellfish Blue mussel Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County Decision Document
AQ#1246 Washabuck Aqua Resources American oyster St. Patrick's Channel, Victoria County Decision Document
AQ#1312 Sustainable Fish Farming (Canada) Limited Atlantic halibut, Sablefish, European sea bass, Black sea bass, Striped bass, Gilthead seabream, Atlantic salmon Landbased- Centre Burlington, Hants County Decision Document
AQ#1313 Joe Rankin American Oyster Mabou Harbour, Inverness County Decision Document
AQ#1316 Arthur B. Graham American oyster Mabou Harbour, Inverness County Decision Document
AQ#1320 Jamie Davidson & Stephen MacIntosh American oyster and Bay quahog Merigomish Harbour, Pictou County Decision Document
AQ#1324 Bernie Livingstone American oyster North Denys Basin, Inverness County Decision Document

2016 New Sites Approved

Site Operator Name Location Term Species

2016 Amendments Approved

Site Operator Name Date Amended Reason for Amendment Location Decision
AQ#0028 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. August 15, 2016 Addition of the following species for cultivation: Sugar kelp, Finger kelp, Dulse, Sea lettuce Marie Joseph Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#0623 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. August 15, 2016 Addition of the following species for cultivation: Sugar kelp, Finger kelp, Dulse, Sea lettuce Country Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#1091 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. August 15, 2016 Addition of the following species for cultivation: Sugar kelp, Finger kelp, Dulse, Sea lettuce Whitehead Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document
AQ#1308 Bill & Stanley Oyster Company Ltd. August 15, 2016 Addition of the following species for cultivation: Sugar kelp, Finger kelp, Dulse, Sea lettuce Marie Joseph Harbour, Guysborough County Decision Document

2016 Assignments Approved

Site Assigned To Effective Date of Assignent Location Species Decision
AQ#0652 Blaine E. Bond 29-May-16 Mahone Bay, Lunenburg County Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop, European oyster Decision Document
AQ#0826 Open Ocean Systems Inc. 3-Jun-16 St. of Canso South, Guysborough County Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout Decision Document
AQ#1111 R. Scott Brown and Joyce Brown 24-Oct-16 North Harbour, Victoria County American oyster Decision Document

2016 Applications Rejected

Application Operator Name Location Date Rejected Species

2016 Sites Cancelled

Site Operator Name Location Species Effective Date
AQ#0370 Lonnie W Langille Wallace Harbour, Cumberland County American oyster, Bay quahog August 4, 2016
AQ#0660 Stanley Reid Brule Harbour, Colchester County American oyster and Bay quahog November 18, 2016
AQ#1021 Derrick d'Entremont, Mark d'Entremont, Arthur d'Entremont Lobster Bay, Yarmouth County Rainbow trout February 3, 2016
AQ#1302 Pronet Micro Systems Inc. Landbased- Victoria Beach, Annapolis County Atlantic halibut August 2, 2016
AQ#1365 Paul Watson Landbased- Six Mile Brook, Pictou County Arctic char, Atlantic salmon, Rainbow trout, Brook trout July 20, 2016
AQ#1366 Hank Dixon Landbased- North River, Colchester County Rainbow trout, Brook trout July 11, 2016

2016 Sites Discontinued

Site Operator Name Location Species Effective Date
AQ#0078 Sea Farming Industries B.V. Blind Bay, Halifax County Blue mussel, Giant sea scallop, European oyster July 20, 2016
AQ#0499 Steven Sober South Denys Basin, Inverness County American oyster October 3, 2016
AQ#0967 Skretting Canada Inc. Upper Woods Harbour, Shelburne County Atlantic salmon, Rainbow Trout 08-Jan-16
AQ#1181 Skretting Canada Inc. Upper Woods Harbour, Shelburne County Atlantic salmon 08-Jan-16
AQ#1250 Ethel Murray Portage Inlet, Inverness County American oyster August 8, 2016

Rockweed Decisions

Decisions from the past 5 years on applications for rockweed leases

2020 Decisions

2019 Decisions

2019 Renewals Approved

Lease # Owner Expiration Date Location
6032 Acadian Seaplants Ltd. 31-Dec-32 Country Harbour Head - Canso
6033 Acadian Seaplants Ltd. 31-Dec-32 Beaver Harbour - Country Harbour Head
6035 Acadian Seaplants Ltd. 31-Dec-32 Duncans Cove - West Jeddore
6036 Acadian Seaplants Ltd. 31-Dec-32 West Jeddore - Beaver Harbour

2019 Sites Discontinued

Lease # Owner Date Effective Location
6013 Natural Ocean Products Inc. 30-Jun-19 Haifax Co. - Shag Head to Schnare Point
6014 Natural Ocean Products Inc. 30-Jun-19 Haifax Co. - Chebucto Head to Shag Head

2018 Decisions

2018 Leases Granted

Lease # Owner Expiration Date Location
6032 Maritime Rockweed Ltd. 31-Dec-19 Country Harbour Head - Canso
6033 Acadian Seaplants Ltd. 31-Dec-19 Beaver Harbour - Country Harbour Head
6035 Maritime Rockweed Ltd. 31-Dec-19 Duncans Cove - West Jeddore
6036 Maritime Rockweed Ltd. 31-Dec-19 West Jeddore - Beaver Harbour

2018 Assignments Approved

Lease # Original Owner New Owner Date Effective Location
6032 Maritime Rockweed Ltd. Acadian Seaplants Ltd. 31-May-18 Country Harbour Head - Canso
6035 Maritime Rockweed Ltd. Acadian Seaplants Ltd. 31-May-18 Duncans Cove - West Jeddore
6036 Maritime Rockweed Ltd. Acadian Seaplants Ltd. 31-May-18 West Jeddore - Beaver Harbour

2017 Decisions

2017 Sites Discontinued

Lease # Owner Date Effective Location
6023 Robbie Handley 31-Dec-17 Western St. Margaret's Bay

2016 Decisions